School Classifications for the 2016-17 School Year

Below are the exemplary, status, focus, and priority classifications of schools* for 2016-17, as determined by the results of the 2014-15 School Performance Index (SPI). Classifications remain those made in 2014-15 because of the transition to the new education law, the Every Student Succeeds Act.

*NOTE: Schools with fewer than 10 students tested in 2014-15 and 2015-16.



Exemplary Schools:

(top 5% of schools based on SPI scores)
Elementary/Middle Schools
District School
Andes Central 11-1 Lakeview Colony Elementary – 05
Arlington 38-1 Arlington Jr. High – 03
Avon 04-1 Avon Elementary – 02
Big Stone City 25-1 Big Stone City Middle School – 03
Bon Homme 04-2 Tabor Elementary – 05
Brandon Valley 49-2 Robert Bennis Elementary – 05
Corsica 21-2 Corsica Elementary – 02
Doland 56-2 Clark Colony Elementary – 05
Doland 56-2 Hillside Colony Elementary – 04
Ethan 17-1 Ethan Elementary – 02
Eureka 44-1 Eureka Elementary – 02
Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 Evergreen Colony Elementary – 09
Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 Faulkton Elementary – 02
Groton Area 06-6 Groton Area Elementary – 02
Haakon 27-1 Milesville Elementary – 08
Harrisburg 41-2 Endeavor Elementary – 07
Howard 48-3 Shannon Colony Elementary – 08
Leola 44-2 Leola Elementary – 02
Mitchell 17-2 Rockport Colony Elementary – 10
Rapid City Area 51-4 Corral Drive Elementary – 21
Sioux Falls 49-5 All City Elem – 50
Sioux Falls 49-5 Challenge Center – 51
Sioux Falls 49-5 Spanish Immersion Elementary – 65
Stanley County 57-1 * Cheyenne Elementary – 06
Warner 06-5 Warner Elementary – 02
White Lake 01-3 White Lake Jr. High – 03
High Schools
District School
Avon 04-1 Avon High School - 01
De Smet 38-2 De Smet High School - 01
Frederick Area 06-2 Frederick High School - 01
Gettysburg 53-1 Gettysburg High School - 01
Hamlin 28-3 Hamlin High School - 01
Jones County 37-3 Jones County High School - 01
Leola 44-2 Leola High School - 01
Montrose 43-2 Montrose High School - 01
Rosholt 54-4 Rosholt High School - 01
Warner 06-5 Warner High School - 01



STATUS SCHOOLS

(top 10% of schools based on SPI scores)

Elementary and Middle Schools
District School
Arlington 38-1 Arlington Elementary - 02
Baltic 49-1 Baltic Elementary - 02
Big Stone City 25-1 Big Stone City Elementary - 01
Brandon Valley 49-2 Fred Assam Elementary - 06
Canistota 43-1 Canistota Elementary - 02
Centerville 60-1 Centerville Elementary - 02
Chester Area 39-1 Chester Middle School - 03
Dell Rapids 49-3 Dell Rapids Elementary - 02
Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 Faulkton Jr. High - 08
Frederick Area 06-2 Frederick Elementary - 02
Gettysburg 53-1 Gettysburg Jr. High - 03
Harrisburg 41-2 Harrisburg North Middle School - 08
Harrisburg 41-2 Liberty Elementary - 02
Ipswich Public 22-6 Ipswich Elementary - 02
Mitchell 17-2 Gertie Belle Rogers Elementary - 04
Montrose 43-2 Montrose Elementary - 02
Parker 60-4 Parker Elementary - 02
Parkston 33-3 Parkston Elementary - 02
Sioux Falls 49-5 Discovery Elementary - 26
Sioux Falls 49-5 John Harris Elementary - 23
Sioux Falls 49-5 Mark Twain Elementary - 29
Sioux Falls 49-5 Patrick Henry Middle School - 07
Watertown 14-4 Garfield Elementary - 03
Watertown 14-4 Lincoln Elementary - 05
Webster Area 18-5 Webster Area Elementary - 03
Elementary and Middle Schools
District School
Bon Homme 04-2 Bon Homme High School - 01
Brandon Valley 49-2 Brandon Valley High School - 01
Elk Point-Jefferson 61-7 Elk Point-Jefferson High School - 01
Ipswich Public 22-6 Ipswich High School - 01
Lemmon 52-4 Lemmon High School - 01
Menno 33-2 Menno High School - 01
Rapid City Area 51-4 Stevens High School - 42
Sanborn Central 55-5 Sanborn Central High School - 01
Wall 51-5 Wall High School - 01



FOCUS SCHOOLS

(bottom 10% of Title I schools based on key indicators of historically underperforming student groups)

Elementary/Middle School
District School
Andes Central 11-1 Andes Central Jr. High - 04
Bennett County 03-1 Bennett County Jr. High - 06
Bennett County 03-1 Martin Elementary - 03
Bowdle 22-1 Bowdle Jr. High - 03
Chamberlain 07-1 Chamberlain Jr. High - 02
Colome Consolidated 59-3 Wood Elementary - 05
Colome Consolidated 59-3 Colome Jr. High - 03
Dupree 64-2 Dupree Jr. High - 04
Dupree 64-2 Dupree Elementary - 02
Flandreau 50-3 Flandreau Elementary - 04
Gettysburg 53-1 Gettysburg Elementary - 02
Harding County 31-1 Harding County Middle School - 03
Huron 02-2 Huron Elementary - 09
Huron 02-2 Huron Middle School - 02
Iroquois 02-3 Iroquois Middle School - 02
Iroquois 02-3 Iroquois Elementary - 04
Kadoka Area 35-2 Kadoka Elementary - 02
Newell 09-2 Newell Elementary - 02
Newell 09-2 Newell Middle School - 04
Oelrichs 23-3 Oelrichs Jr. High - 03
Rapid City Area 51-4 North Middle School - 35
Rapid City Area 51-4 General Beadle Elementary - 01
Sioux Falls 49-5 Hawthorne Elementary - 56
Sioux Falls 49-5 Hayward Elementary - 38
Sioux Falls 49-5 Laura B. Anderson Elementary - 10
Sisseton 54-2 Westside Elementary - 03
Sisseton 54-2 Sisseton Middle School - 02
South Central 26-5 South Central Middle School - 02
Tripp-Delmont 33-5 Tripp-Delmont Jr. High - 02
Tripp-Delmont 33-5 Greenwood Colony Elementary – 05
Waubay 18-3 Waubay Elementary - 02
High School
District School
Bennett County 03-1 Bennett County High School - 01
South Central 26-5 South Central High School - 01



PRIORITY SCHOOLS

(bottom 5% of Title I schools based on SPI scores)

Elementary/Middle School
District School
Eagle Butte 20-1 Eagle Butte Upper Elementary - 03
Freeman 33-1 Wolf Creek Colony Elementary - 04
Freeman 33-1 Tschetter Colony Elementary - 03
Hitchcock-Tulare 56-6 Glendale Colony Elementary - 04
McLaughlin 15-2 McLaughlin Middle School - 03
McLaughlin 15-2 McLaughlin Elementary - 02
Oelrichs 23-3 Oelrichs Elementary - 02
Shannon County 65-1 Shannon County Alternative - 09
Shannon County 65-1 Batesland School - 01
Shannon County 65-1 Rockyford School - 03
Shannon County 65-1 Wolf Creek School - 02
Sioux Falls 49-5 Middle School Immersion Center - 53
Sioux Falls 49-5 Elementary Immersion Center - 43
Smee 15-3 Wakpala Middle School - 04
Smee 15-3 Wakpala Elementary - 02
Todd County 66-1 O'Kreek Elementary - 14
Todd County 66-1 Spring Creek Elementary - 07
Todd County 66-1 Todd County Middle School - 10
Todd County 66-1 He Dog Elementary - 05
Todd County 66-1 Todd County Elementary - 16
Todd County 66-1 Rosebud Elementary - 04
Todd County 66-1 Littleburg Elementary - 12
White River 47-1 Norris Elementary - 08
Willow Lake 12-3 Mayfield Colony Elementary - 04
High School
District School
McLaughlin 15-2 McLaughlin High School - 01
Oelrichs 23-3 Oelrichs High School - 01
Smee 15-3 Wakpala High School - 01
Todd County 66-1 Todd County High School - 01
White River 47-1 White River High School - 01



Contact:

Contact the Office of Accountability Staff.