doe.sd.gov > Division of the Secretary > Reward Schools
Calendar of Events

QUICK LINKS
 2014 Legislature
 A-Z Index
 About the Department
 Board of Education
 Indian Education
 Report Card
 School Directory
 Statistical Digest

PRESS ROOM
 News Releases
 Publications

CONTACT
INFORMATION

 Contact Us

RESOURCES
 commoncore.sd.gov
 K-12 Data Center
 SD Codified Laws
 State Library
 Teacher 411
 Virtual School  sdmylife.com


BACK TO HOME

    Follow sddoe on Twitter   Subscribe to me on YouTube  

    






Reward Schools



Below are the exemplary, focus, and priority classifications of schools* for 2014-15, as determined by the results of the 2012-13 School Performance Index (SPI). These classifications have been carried over from 2012-13 due to the lack of student achievement data in 2013-14, when a majority of schools participated in field testing of new assessments. Schools not listed below are either progressing or status schools.

*NOTE: Schools with fewer than 10 students tested excluded.

Exemplary Schools:
All South Dakota public schools are eligible for recognition in one of two Exemplary categories:

1) Exemplary High Performing Schools: Schools whose overall SPI scores rank in the top 5 percent of schools across the state.

2) Exemplary High Progress Schools: Schools that rank in the top 5 percent for improvement of Student Achievement and Attendance Indicators for the Gap Group elementary and middle school levels); and Student Achievement and four-year cohort Graduation Gate for the Gap Group (high school level) over a period of two years. Results of the 2014-15 assessments will be used to make this determination for the first time.

Current Exemplary Schools
(top 5% of schools based on SPI scores)
Elementary/Middle
All City Elementary, Sioux Falls School District
Arlington Elementary, Arlington School District
Armour Elementary, Armour School District
Avon Elementary, Avon School District
Challenge Center, Sioux Falls School District
Clark Colony Elementary, Doland School District
Clark Elementary, Clark School District
Colome Elementary, Colome Consolidated School District
Corsica Elementary, Corsica School District
Deubrook Elementary, Deubrook Area School District
Emery Elementary, Bridgewater-Emery School District
Ethan Elementary, Ethan School District
Faulkton Elementary, Faulkton Area School District
Gertie Belle Rogers Elementary, Mitchell School District
Hillside Colony Elementary, Doland School District
Hutterische Colony Elementary, Bon Homme School District
Leola Elementary, Leola School District
Midland Elementary, Kadoka Area School District
Robert Bennis Elementary, Brandon Valley School District
Rutland Junior High, Rutland School District
Stickney Elementary, Stickney School District
Sully Buttes Junior High, Agar-Blunt-Onida School District
Wall Elementary, Wall School District
Warner Elementary, Warner School District
White Lake Elementary, White Lake School District


High School
Arlington High School, Arlington School District
Armour High School, Armour School District
Groton Area High School, Groton Area School District
Hitchcock-Tulare High School, Hitchcock-Tulare School District
Ipswich High School, Ipswich Public School District
Leola High School, Leola School District
Rosholt High School, Rosholt School District
Scotland High School, Scotland School District
Timber Lake High School, Timber Lake School District
Wall High School, Wall School District


FOCUS SCHOOLS
(bottom 10% of Title I schools based on key indicators of historically underperforming student groups)



Elementary/Middle School
Andes Central Junior High, Andes Central School District
Bowdle Junior High, Bowdle School District
Chamberlain Junior High, Chamberlain School District
Eagle Butte Upper Elementary, Eagle Butte School District
Evergreen Colony Elementary, Faulkton Area School District
General Beadle Elementary, Rapid City School District
Hawthorne Elementary, Sioux Falls School District
Hayward Elementary, Sioux Falls School District
Huron Middle School, Huron School District
Knollwood Heights Elementary, Rapid City School District
Lakeview Elementary, Todd County School District
Littleburg Elementary, Todd County School District
Lowell Elementary, Sioux Falls School District
Lyman Middle School, Lyman School District
McKinley Elementary, Pierre School District
McLaughlin Elementary, McLaughlin School District
McLaughlin Middle School, McLaughlin School District
Mobridge Middle School, Mobridge-Pollock School District
North Middle School, Rapid City Area School District
Oelrichs Junior High, Oelrichs School District
Red Shirt School, Shannon County School District
Rosholt Junior High, Rosholt School District
Sisseton Middle School, Sisseton School District
South Central Middle School, South Central School District
Stanley County Elementary, Stanley County School District
Wagner Middle School, Wagner Community School District
Westside Elementary, Sisseton School District
White River Elementary, White River School District
White River Middle School, White River School District
Winner Middle School, Winner School District


High School
Bennett County High School, Bennett County School District
White River High School, White River School District


PRIORITY SCHOOLS
(bottom 5% of Title I schools based on SPI scores)

Elementary/Middle School
Batesland School, Shannon County School District
Elementary Immersion Center, Sioux Falls School District
Glendale Colony Elementary, Hitchcock-Tulare School District
He Dog School, Todd County School District
Mayfield Colony Elementary, Willow Lake School District
Middle School Immersion Center, Sioux Falls School District
Norris Elementary, White River School District
Oelrichs Elementary, Oelrichs School District
O’Kreek Elementary, Todd County School District
Rockyford School, Shannon County School District
Rosebud Elementary, Todd County School District
Shannon County Alternative, Shannon County School District
Spring Creek School, Todd County School District
Todd County Elementary, Todd County School District
Todd County Middle School, Todd County School District
Wakpala Elementary, Smee School District
Wakpala Middle School, Smee School District
Wolf Creek Colony Elementary, Freeman School District
Wolf Creek School, Shannon County School District


High School
McLaughlin High School, McLaughlin School District
Oelrichs High School, Oelrichs School District
Todd County High School, Todd County School District
Wakpala High School, Smee School District




CONTACT: Contact the Office of Assessment and Accountability Staff.









NEWS
STATE PROGRAMS
DATA & STATISTICS

INITIATIVES
FEDERAL PROGRAMS OTHER SITES