English Language Arts Standards Process

The South Dakota Standards revision process and timeline is adopted by the State Board of Education for review of standards in all contents. This review process allows stakeholders to review current standards and make adjustments to the standards on a 5-7 year rotation. Review teams consist of representatives from k-12, special education, post-secondary, administration, instructional coach/curriculum director, parents or business and industry.

ELA Standards Review and Supporting Documents
English Language Arts Proposed Standards Submit Public Comments
ELA Standards Review Meetings
May 26, 2016, 10:00-4:00 p.m. Central,
Pierre- Capitol Lake Visitors Center
Meeting Notes Presentation
June 8 & 9, 2016, 8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Central
Ft. Pierre- AmericInn Conference Center
Meeting Notes Presentation June 8
Presentation June 9
June 22 & 23, 2016, 8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Central
Capitol Lake Visitors Center
Meeting Notes Presentation
July 13, 2016, 8:30-4:00 p.m. Central
Pierre-Capitol Lake Visitors Center
Meeting Notes Presentation
June 6, 2017, Table Lead Meeting, 12:00 – 5:00 p.m. Central
MacKay Conference Room
June 7, 2017, ELA Work Group, 10:00-5:00 p.m. Central
Pierre - Pub 34 Conference Center
Meeting Notes Agenda
Documents Used in the Standards Review Process
Quality Standards Checklist
Standards Review Process


South Dakota ELA Standards Revision and Adoption Timeline
Standards
Four Public Hearings
Approved by BOE
Capacity Building
Teach to Standards
Assessed
English Language Arts 2017-2018 Spring 2018 2018-2019 2019-2020 Grades 3-8, 11 in Spring 2020


Proposed Standards Per Grade
ELA Standards Introduction - Coming Soon
Summary of Proposed Changes
  • Updated August 2017
  • Created July 2016
Standards Toolkit for Districts
Proposed State Standards Per Grade
Kindergarten
Reading, Writing, Language
Speaking and Listening
First Grade
Reading, Writing, Language
Speaking and Listening
Second Grade
Reading, Writing, Language
Speaking and Listening
Third Grade
Reading, Writing, Language
Speaking and Listening
Fourth Grade
Reading, Writing, Language
Speaking and Listening
Fifth Grade
Reading, Writing, Language
Speaking and Listening
Sixth Grade
Reading, Writing, Language
Speaking and Listening
Seventh Grade
Reading, Writing, Language
Speaking and Listening
Eighth Grade
Reading, Writing, Language
Speaking and Listening
Ninth-Tenth Grades
Reading, Writing, Language
Speaking and Listening
Eleventh-Twelfth Grades
Reading, Writing, Language
Speaking and Listening


ELA Work Group Members
Kindergarten Work Group
Jenna Gilkyson Sioux Falls Kindergarten -- Lead
Roberta Bizardie Todd County Administrator
Jennifer Macziewski Rapid City Kindergarten
Patty Buechler Lennox Kindergarten
First Grade Work Group
Brandi Gerry Teachwell Solutions 1st Grade – Lead
Kelly Neill Elkton Administrator
Beth Renner Britton-Hecla 1st Grade
Angela Pickett Pierre 1st Grade
Sandra Crown Custer 1st Grade
Second Grade Work Group
Carmen Huber Rapid City 2nd grade -- Lead
Michelle Beito Volga Administrator
Melissa Shanks Elk Point Jefferson 2nd Grade
Acacia Trevillyan Douglas 2nd Grade
Brooke Henderson McLaughlin 2nd Grade
Sara Hoogheem Clark K-2 SPED
Third Grade Work Group
Melissa Pankratz Meade 3rd Grade – Lead
Karen Kindle University of South Dakota Post-secondary professor
Stacey Schmidt Douglas 3rd Grade
Ashley Uthe Spearfish 3rd Grade
Carol Kazmerzak Erwin 3rd Grade
Fourth Grade Work Group
Shanna Sandal Douglas 4th Grade – Lead
Jaime Bell Sioux Falls Instructional coach
Katey Swank Rapid City 4th Grade
Ashley Fitzgerald Sioux Falls 4th Grade
Fifth Grade Work Group
Christina Henry Rapid City 5th Grade – Lead
Samantha Walder Redfield Administrator
Linda Clair Ft. Pierre 5th Grade
Cynthia Underberg Sioux Falls 5th Grade
Carol Lacher Ipswich 5th Grade
Michelle Moen Sisseton 3-5th SPED
Sixth Grade Work Group
Nancy Decker Watertown 6th Grade – Lead
Katie Anderson Dakota State University Post-Secondary Professor
Brandi Schlosser Ipswich 6th Grade
Sue Rayman Bridgewater-Emery 6th Grade
Rebecca Sukstorf Spearfish 6th Grade
Seventh Grade Work Group
Anne Moege Mitchell 7th Grade – Lead
Andrea Powell Armour Administrator
Megan Dowling Sioux Falls 7th Grade
Elizabeth Severson Meade 7th Grade
Nicole Finnesand Tri-Valley 7th Grade
Deb Pazour Kimball 6-8 SPED
Eighth Grade Work Group
John Delle Harrisburg 8th Grade – Lead
Kara Frei Pickstown Parent
Katrina Rudebusch Rapid City 8th Grade
Kelsey Beckman Elkton 8th Grade
Megan Wollman Aberdeen 8th Grade
Ninth and Tenth Grade Work Group
Carla McMurray-Kozak Vermillion 9th/10th Grade – Lead
Nicole Osmundson Sioux Falls Parent
Jared Berg Sioux Falls 9th and 10th Grade
Thomas Moudry Brookings 9th and 10th Grade
Patti Lager Bridgewater-Emery 9th and 10th Grade
Eleventh and Twelfth Grade Work Group
Sean Bradley Rapid City 11th/12th Grade – Lead
Margaret Dalton Sioux Falls Instructional coach
Terri Buechler Beresford 11th and 12th
Ron Grimsley Mitchell 11th and 12th
Jamie Fryslie Willow Lake 11th and 12th
Nancy Bakeberg Rapid City High School SPED
SD Department of Education
Teresa Berndt Division of Learning and Instruction ELA Review- Project Lead
Sadie Goodman DOE Intern/Pierre 2016-2017 9/10th Table Participant
Chanel Harming DOE Intern/ SDSU Education Major 11/12th Table Participant