Special Education Programs Accountability Process

2016-17 Accountability Review Schedule
Special Education Accountability Review Process

Districts are reviewed every four years. Districts will also be reviewed for the following reasons:
1. If the district had a complaint or Due Process in the past year.
2. If the district did not meet state targets on State Performance Plan (SPP).

Districts can request a copy of their last Accountability Report; please contact Special Education Programs office at (605) 773-3678.

Documents
Team File Review
Individual File Review Form Long
Principal Interview Questions
Teacher Interview Questions


Comprehensive Plan
Comprehensive Plan Template


Accountability Reports 2014-15
Beresford Lake Preston
Brandon Valley Langford Area
Britton-Hecla Live Center- Lemmon
Centerville Madison Central
Childrens Home Society (RC-SF) Marion
Colman-Egan McCook Central (Salem)
Dupree Mitchell
ECCO-Madison Montrose
Freeman New Underwood
Edmunds Central Oahe Inc- Pierre
Estelline Parker
Freeman Parkston
Garretson Rosholt
Gayville-Volin SD Department of Corrections
Hamlin (Hayti) Shannon Co (Batesland)
Hanson South Central (Bonesteel)
Harding Co (Buffalo) Spearfish
Harrisburg Tea Area
Henry Viborg - Hurley
Iroquois VOA- West Oaks Sioux Falls
Irene-Wakonda Waverly


Accountability Report 2015-2016
Arlington McLaughlin
Avon Milbank
Baltic Newell
Big Stone City Northwestern Area (Mellette)
Bowdle Oelrichs
Bison Plankinton
Bridgewater-Emery Pierre
Canton Rapid City
Castlewood Smee (Wakpala)
Colome-Consolidated Scotland
Dakota Valley (North Sioux City) Summit
Edgemont Todd County (Mission)
Elk Mountain (Dewey) Wall
Ethan White River
Fredrick Area Winner
Groton Area Woonsocket
Herreid
Highmore-Harrold Ability Building Services- Yankton
Hitchcock-Tulare SD Human Service Center- Yankton
Jones County (Murdo) Dakotabilities – Sioux Falls
Kimball Black Hills Works – Rapid City
Leola Northern Hills Training Center- Spearfish
Accountability Report 2016-2017
Armour McIntosh
Belle Fourche Mobridge-Pollock
Bennet County Oldham-Ramona
Brookings Platte-Geddes
Burke Sanborn Central
Canistota Selby
Chamberlain Sisseton
Chester Sioux Valley
Corsica-Stickney Tripp-Delmont
Custer Vermillion
DeSmet Wagner
Deuel Warner
Doland Waubay
Eagle Butte Wessington Springs
Eureka Wilmot
Faith White Lake
Florence Wolsey-Wessington
Gettysburg
Gregory Center for Independence – Huron
Haakon Community Connections - Winner
Hill City Dakota Milestones-Chamberlain
Hoven HAS – New Horizons – Watertown
Kadoka LifeQuest – Mitchell
Lennox LifeScape – Sioux Falls
Menno SDSBVI - Aberdeen
Accountability Report 2017-2018
Aberdeen> Lemmon
Agar-Blunt-Onida Lyman County
Alcester-Hudson Meade
Andes Central Miller
Bon Homme Mt. Vernon
Clark Redfield
Dell Rapids Rutland
Deubrook Sioux Falls
Douglas Stanley County
Dupree Timber Lake
Elk Mountain Todd County
Elk Point Jefferson Tri-Valley
Elkton Watertown
Faulkton Webster Area
Hot Springs West Central
Howard Willow Lake
Huron Winner
Ipswich Yankton
Lead-Deadwood

Contact

If you have questions, please contact the Special Education Office at the South Dakota Department of Education at 605-773-3678.