Teacher Appreciation Week
Teacher Appreciation Week is May 6-12. Don’t forget to thank your teachers for all the good work they do.

HB1234 questions answered
Looking to learn more about HB1234? Click here for answers to some of the most frequently asked questions.

Sign up to receive this newsletter!

Your email:

 

Individuals selected to serve on HB 1234 work groups

The Department of Education has announced the composition of three of the work groups related to House Bill 1234. These work groups include: Teacher Evaluation, Principal Standards and Evaluation, and Local Teacher Reward Plan Advisory Council. The secretary of education appoints these groups.

According to Secretary of Education Melody Schopp, the groups were formed with the goal of getting broad representation based on school size, geographic area, content area and experience. “I feel like we have accomplished that goal and have assembled a group of outstanding educators and community and school leaders,” she said.

There are several other groups associated with HB 1234: Critical Needs Scholarship Board, Local Teacher Reward Plan Oversight Board and Education Reform Advisory Council. Members of those groups are appointed by the legislature and/or the governor.

TEACHER EVALUATION WORK GROUP

Teachers:
Candy Ballard, Lead-Deadwood
Nicole Keegan, Rapid City
Paul Kuhlman, Avon
Pat Moller, Mitchell
Kristin Skogstad, Sioux Falls
Sharla Steever, Hill City

Principals:
Kyley Cumbow, Pierre
Kym Johnston, Lennox
Kevin Lein, Harrisburg

Superintendents:
Don Kirkegaard, Meade
Shayne McIntosh, Parkston

School board members:
Pam Haukaas, Colome Consolidated
Rebecca Reimer, Chamberlain

Parents:
Pete Anderson, Rapid City
Amy Blum, Chamberlain
Shauna Hogland, Dell Rapids
Stacy (Bauer) Jones, Brandon Valley

Representing:
South Dakota Education Association: Steve O’Brien, Watertown
School Administrators of South Dakota: Executive Director
Associated School Boards of South Dakota: Wade Pogany

PRINCIPAL STANDARDS AND EVALUATION WORK GROUP
Principals:
Rob Coverdale, Pierre
Melinda Jensen, Brookings
Lisa McNeely, Aberdeen
Jay Nelson, DeSmet
Mark Rockafellow, West Central
Brad Seamer, McCook Central

Teachers:
Janelle Farris, Rapid City
Andrew R. Johnson, Hamlin
Heather Whetham, Meade

Superintendents:
Pam Homan, Sioux Falls
Deb Johnson, Chamberlain

School board members:
Denise Lutkemeier, Wilmot
Tom Morris, Dell Rapids

Parents:
Jane Klug, Spearfish
Shelly Munson, Tea
Amy Policky, Rapid City

Representing:
South Dakota Education Association: Mary McCorkle, Mobridge-Pollock
School Administrators of South Dakota: Executive Director
Associated School Boards of South Dakota: Wade Pogany

LOCAL TEACHER REWARD PLAN ADVISORY COUNCIL

Principals/Superintendents:
Nick Gottlob, Lead-Deadwood
Tami Hummel, Dakota Valley
Tim Mitchell, Rapid City
David Pappone, Brandon Valley
Jarod Larson, Timber Lake
Tim Pflanz, Tri-Valley

Teachers:
Tanya Czepull, Brandon Valley
Brett Distel, Douglas
Becky Lockwood, Brookings
Mary Schneider, Armour
Joann Stephens, Belle Fourche
Amber Stout, Pierre

School board members:
David Haagenson, Baltic
Neil Putnam, Mitchell
Mary Williams, Wall