Detailed Agenda

Pre-Events:
Aug. 1, 8:30-11:30 a.m.
Title III/Migrant Consortia Kickoff

Aug. 1, 10 a.m. - Noon
Keeping Students in School: Training for District Employees Working With Students without Permanent Homes

Post-Events:
Aug. 2, 1:30- 4 p.m.
Multi-Grade Teacher Project Aug. 3, 9 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Multi-Grade Teacher Project

Keynote Speakers:
- Salome Thomas-EL
- Dr. Steve Von Bockern

Schedule is subject to change. Check back for updates.



Day One- Wednesday, August 1, 2018
Time: Room D Room E Room F Room G Room Lewis & Clark
11 a.m.
Lobby- Registration
12:30 - 2:00 p.m.
Gallery A-C Welcome & Keynote Salome Thomas-EL
2:15-3:30 p.m. Think Out-of-the-Box: Exciting Family Nights – Morgan VonHaden and Dr. Pam Lange Maximizing Movement in the Classroom and the Effects on Academic Enhancement – Heather DeBoer Dynamic and Engaging Classrooms…how they should look, feel and sound – Cheryl Abla Y4Y Summer Learning Initiative- Nikki Bonenberger Effective Grading Practices with ELLs in Mind – Tanya Vitek and Jean Larson
3:40-4:55 p.m. Understanding the power we have to help those around us – Mitch Reed Hands on Lesson Planning 101 for Arts and Sciences – Washington Pavilion, Carl Fellbaum Putting the Comprehensive in Comprehensive Needs Assessment - Michelle Glodt, Janeen Outka, Susie Roth, Jordan Varilek & Vera Tipton QPR – Question, Persuade, Refer Suicide Prevention Training – Julie Moore
4:55 p.m.
Enjoy the Pierre summer night!


Day Two, Thursday, August 2, 2018
Day 2 Meals:
Breakfast: Continental Breakfast: Roll/Donut; Coffee
Lunch: Soup/Sandwich

Time: Room D Room E Room F Room G Room Lewis & Clark Amphitheater 1 Lake Sharpe
7:00 - 8:00 a.m.
Gallery A-C Breakfast
Continental Breakfast: Roll/Donut; Coffee
8:00 - 9:15 a.m.
Gallery A-C Welcome & Keynote Steve Van Bockern
9:25 - 10:35 a.m. Stop Bullying, Stop Suicide – Break the Chains – Will Lewis & Sierra Thomas Room Escapes in the Classroom 2.0 – Kristin and Christopher Larson Bridging the Cultural Gap between Home and School – Cheryl Abla Family Engagement Roadmap: Navigating the road, the bumps, the pot holes but arriving safely “at the end goal” – Morgan VonHaden & Dr. Pam Lange Emotional Intelligence: “Taking Ownership of Yourself”- Craig Wexler Find the Money; Get the Grant- Brenda Hemmelman & Kathleen Slocum
10:45 a.m. - Noon (Repeat) Room Escapes in the Classroom 2.0 – Kristin and Christopher Larson Connection between goals of behavior and out of school experiences – John Hegg Minimal Space-Minimal Equipment: Activities for All Situations – Scott Klungseth Family Engagement Strategies that Support English Learners – Lindsay Frankenfeld and Tanya Vitek
Noon - 1:30 p.m.
Gallery A-C Plenary Lunch – Panel
Lunch: Soup/Sandwich
1:30 - 2:45 p.m. SD State Library Databases – Resources for a Well-Rounded Education – Daria Bossman Providing a well-rounded education through exploration of SD-STARS reports- Brad Steckelberg Outside the Box: Creative Activities for Common Equipment – Scott Klungseth Advocating for English Learners – Bobbie Kilber Supporting and Evaluating District Special Education Programs- Kyle Laughlin "“The Day the Crayons Quit“ - Jenifer Palmer and Mary Giddings
Safe travels home!
Printable version of schedule