About the Department

Mission Statement: The South Dakota Department of Education is dedicated to enhancing learning through leadership and service.

800 Governors Drive, Pierre, SD 57501
Main phone: (605) 773-3134
Main fax: (605) 773-6139
Send us an email

Division of the Secretary - (605) 773-5669

This division is responsible for education leadership at the state level. The Division of the Secretary directs the department's strategic planning, communications efforts and legislative action. The Professional Practices Commissions fall under this area as well.

- Dr. Ben Jones - Interim Secretary of Education
- Mary Stadick Smith - Deputy Secretary
- Holly Robling - Executive Assistant
- Marta Neuman - Senior Secretary
- Vacant - Director of Policy and Strategic Initiatives
- Brett Arenz- Legal Office
- Holly Farris - Legal Office
- Ferne Haddock - Legal Assistant
- Kodi Odean-Carlin - Information Officer
- Ruth Raveling - Information Specialist

Division of Educational Services and Support - (605) 773-6400

This division includes such federal programs as Title, Child and Adult Nutrition Services and afterschool programs (21st Century Community Learning Centers). It encompasses Special Education Programs and the state's Birth to Three Program as well. The state Head Start liaison is also housed within this division.

Title Programs - (605) 773-6400
Child and Adult Nutrition Services – (605) 773-3413
21st Century Community Learning Centers – (605) 773-3261
Special Education/Early Intervention – (605) 773-3678

Ann Larsen - Division Director
- Mary Giddings, Secretary

TITLE
- Shannon Malone - Title Programs Administrator
- Julie Elrod - Title I Secretary
- Vera Tipton - School Improvement (SIG) Title I Program Specialist
- Betsy Chapman - Title I Program, Schoolwide Programs School Improvement, Data Verification
- Jordan Varilek - Title I Program, School Improvement (SD LEAP)
- Laura Johnson-Frame - McKinney-Vento, Neglected & Delinquent Coordinator, Title I Program Specialist
- Jenifer Palmer - Title I Part C (Migrant Program) Coordinator Title I Program Specialist
- Yutzil Becker - ELL Program/Title III WIDA Assessment Coordinator
- Dawn Smith - Family Engagement, Title I Program Specialist
- Dorothy Aguilera Black-Bear - Accountability Program Specialist
- Charlie Dalldorf - Accountability Program Specialist

21st Century Community Learning Centers
- Alan Haarstad - 21st CCLC
- Lauren Jahn - 21st CCLC

Child & Adult Nutrition Services
DOE.schoollunch@state.sd.us
DOE.icanhelp@state.sd.us

- Cheriee Watterson - Director
- Beth Henrichsen - Assistant Director, Child Nutrition Programs
- Pam McCown - Assistant Director, Community Nutrition Programs
- Kristi Thompson - Senior Secretary
- Courtney Martin - Child and Adult Nutrition Secretary
- Darcy Beougher - Commodity Supplemental Food Program (CSFP) & School Food Distribution Program Specialist
- Kathryn (Katie) Dryden - School Nutrition Programs Specialist
- Quanna Hager - School Nutrition Programs Specialist
- Jennie Halajian - School Nutrition Programs Specialist
- Melissa Halling - Child & Adult Care Food Programs Specialist
- Mikayla Hardy - School Nutrition Program Specialist and Summer Food Service Program Specialist
- Geriann Headrick - Procurement, Food Service Management Company Contracts
- Rob Ingalls - Fresh Fruit & Vegetable Program (FFVP)/School Nutrition Programs Specialist
- Andrea Krueger - School Nutrition Programs Specialist
- Christina Lusk - The Emergency Food Assistance Program (TEFAP) and Procurement
- Julie McCord - Summer Food Program Specialist


SPECIAL EDUCATION
- Linda Turner - Director
- Wendy Trujillo - Assistant Director
- Kristin Jerome - Secretary
- Jodi Berscheid - Special Education Program Specialist
- Rebecca Cain - Special Education Program Specialist
- Angel Corrales - Part B Data Manager
- Brandi Gerry - Special Education Program Specialist
- Melissa Flor - Special Education Program Specialist
- Stacey Meyer - Special Education Program Specialist
- Beth Schiltz - Special Education Program Specialist


EARLY LEARNING
- Sarah Carter - Birth to 3 Director
- Crystal Goeden - Birth to 3 Specialist
- Steve Livermont - Birth to 3 Specialist
- Vicki Linn - Birth to 3 Specialist
- Kristi Swier - Head Start State Collaboration Director

Division of Learning and Instruction - (605) 773-2490

This division oversees academic content standards, instruction, assessment and teacher recognition. In addition, this division provides services and supports to districts and schools to support learning and achievement for all students.

- Becky Nelson - Director
- Sherry Dickerson - Secretary

Standards, Learning and Leadership
- Nicol Reiner - Administrator
- Teresa Berndt - Reading Specialist
- Stephanie Higdon - Math Specialist
Vacant - Science Specialist
- Kelly Royer - Program Specialist
- Matt Gill - Program Specialist

SD-STARS
- Sara Kock - Administrator
- Kim Carlson - LDS Program Specialist II
- Brad Steckelberg - Program Analyst
ASSESSMENT
Roxanne.Weber@state.sd.us - Program Director
- Christina Booth - Program Specialist
- Joe Moran - Program Specialist
- Jeff Hegge - Program Specialist

Division of the State Library - (605) 773-3131

The State Library is responsible for developing public and school library services, providing collections to expand local resources, serving special needs populations (including textbooks for visually impaired students), and providing library services to state government.

View State Library staff directory.