ARSD 24:43:11:01 Credit before Grade 9 / ARSD 24:43:11:09 Credit by Exam

This list is a current representation of the school districts that have active waivers on file with the Department of Education. If your district is currently offering courses for high school credit to students below grade nine and your district is not listed here, please contact Carol Uecker at 605-773-4771.

Read the complete ARSD 24:43:11:01 rule.
Read the complete ARSD 24:43:11:09 rule.

Documents
Policy for High School Credit Granted Before Grade Nine
Policy- Course Equivalency Exam
Waiver Application: High School Credit Before Grade Nine
Waiver Application – Credit by Equivalency Exam
Waiver Application – Generic
End of Waiver Term Report Form


School/District Type Expires
June 30
Aberdeen 06-1 8th Multi-course Credit 2020
Aberdeen 06-1 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2022
Aberdeen Christian 8th Multi-Course Credit 2022
Agar-Blunt-Onida 58-3 8th Algebra I Credit 2023
Alcester-Hudson 61-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2022
Andes Central 11-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2021
Beresford 61-2  8th Multi-Course Credit 2023
Beresford 61-2 8th Multi-Course Credit 2022
Beresford 61-2  Physical Science Course Equivalency 2019
Beresford 61-2 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2021
Big Stone City 25-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2021
Bison 52-1 8th Multi-Course Credit 2023
Black Hills Lutheran Schools 8th Algebra I Credit  2019
Bon Homme 04-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2023
Brandon Valley 49-2 8th Algebra II Credit 2021
Brandon Valley 49-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2019
Brandon Valley 49-2 8th Geometry Credit 2023
Bridgewater-Emery 30-3 8th Algebra I Credit 2020
Britton-Hecla 45-4 8th Algebra I Credit 2023
Britton-Hecla 45-4 Spanish I Course Equivalency 2023
Brookings 05-1 8th Multi-Course Credit 2023
Burke 26-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2023
Canton 41-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2021
Centerville 60-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2020
Chamberlain 07-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2022
Clark 12-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2022
Corsica – Stickney 21-3 8th Algebra I Credit 2022
Custer 16-1 8th Multi-course Course Credit 2020
Custer 16-1 Multi-Course Credit 2020
Dakota Christian 8th Algebra I 2019
Deubrook Area 05-6 8th Algebra I Credit 2019
Deuel 19-4 8th Algebra I Credit 2019
Doland 56-2 8th Multi-Course Credit 2022
Dupree 64-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2019
Edmunds Central 22-5 8th Algebra I Credit 2019
Elk Point-Jefferson 61-7 8th Algebra I Credit 2019
Elk Point-Jefferson 61-7 8th Algebra II Credit 2021
Elk Point-Jefferson 61-7 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2020
Elkton 05-3 8th Algebra I Credit 2023
Estelline 28-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2019
Flandreau 50-3 8th Algebra I Credit  2022
Freeman 33-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2020
Freeman Academy 8th Algebra I Credit  2023
Garretson 49-4 Multi-Course Course Equivalency 2019
Gayville-Volin 63-1 8th Physical Science 2021
Great Plains Lutheran High School Algebra I Course Equivalency 2020
Gregory 26-4 8th Algebra I Credit 2023
Groton Area 06-6 8th Algebra I Credit 2019
Hanson 30-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2020
Harrisburg 41-2 8th Physical Science Credit 2021
Harrisburg 41-2 8th Multi-course Credit 2019
Henry 14-2 8th Multi-Course Credit 2022
Highmore-Harrold 34-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2023
Highmore-Harrold 34-2 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2019
Hill City 51-2 8th Multi-Course Credit 2023
Hill City 51-2 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2022
Hot Springs 23-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2020
Hill City 51-2 8th Physical Science Credit 2019
Howard 48-3 8th Algebra I Credit 2023
Huron 02-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2023
Huron 02-2 8th Geometry Credit 2023
Huron 02-2 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2023
Irene-Wakonda 13-3 8th Algebra I Credit 2022
Irene-Wakonda 13-3 8th Multi-Course Credit 2023
James Valley Christian 8th Algebra I Credit 2020
Kimball 07-2 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2019
Lead-Deadwood 40-1 8th Alegbra I 2022
Lead-Deadwood 40-1 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2019
Lennox 41-4 8th Algebra I Credit 2019
Madison Central 39-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2022
Marion 60-3 8th Multi-course Credit 2020
Marion 60-3 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2020
McIntosh 15-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2022
Meade 46-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2023
Menno 33-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2019
Milbank 25-4 8th Algebra I Credit 2020
Mitchell 17-2 8th Algebra II Credit 2019
Mitchell 17-2 8th Multi-Course Credit 2020
Mitchell Christian 8th Algebra I Credit 2022
Mobridge-Pollock 62-6 8th Algebra I Credit 2021
Montrose 43-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2021
Mount Vernon 17-3 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2019
Newell 09-2 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2022
Newell 09-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2022
Parker 60-4 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2023
Pierre 32-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2023
Pierre 32-2 8th World History Credit 2020
Pierre 32-2 8th Spanish I Credit 2022
Platte-Geddes 11-5 8th Multi-course Credit 2019
Platte-Geddes 11-5 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2019
Rapid City Catholic Schools  8th Algebra I Credit  2023
Rapid City Catholic Schools  8th Geometry Credit  2023
Rapid City 51-4 8th Integrated Math I 2023
Rapid City 51-4 8th Integrated Math II Credit 2020
Rapid City 51-4 Integrated Math II Course Equivalency 2020
Rapid City 51-4 Integrated Math III Course Equivalency 2021
Rapid City 51-4 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2022
Rapid City 51-4 Multi-Course Course Equivalency 2023
Rutland 39-4 8th Algebra I 2021
Rutland 39-4 8th Health Credit 2023
Rutland 39-4 8th Intro to Natural Resources Credit 2022
Sacred Heart 8th Algebra I Credit 2019
Sanborn Central 55-5 8th Algebra I Credit 2021
Selby 62-5 8th Algebra I Credit 2022
Scotland 04-3 8th Algebra I Credit 2022
Sioux Falls 49-5 8th Multi-Course Credit 2020
Sioux Falls 49-5 8th Biology Credit 2019
Sioux Falls 49-5 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2023
Sioux Falls 49-5 Spanish I Course Equivalency 2021
Sioux Falls 49-5 8th Spanish I Credit 2021
Sioux Falls 49-5 8th Spanish II Credit 2023
Sioux Falls 49-5 8th Spanish III Credit 2023
Sioux Falls 49-5 Personal Finance Course Equivalency 2019
Sioux Falls 49-5 Spanish II Course Equivalency 2022
Sioux Falls Catholic 8th Multi-Course Credit 2022
Sioux Falls Catholic Multi-course Course Equivalency 2020
Sioux Falls Christian  8th Multi-Course Credit 2023
Sioux Falls Lutheran 8th Algebra I Credit 2020
Sioux Falls Lutheran 8th Spanish I Credit 2021
Sioux Valley 05-5 8th Algebra I Credit 2023
Sisseton 54-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2020
Sisseton 54-2 Algebra I Course Equivalency 2021
South Central 26-5 8th Multi-course Credit 2021
Spearfish 40-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2022
Spearfish 40-2 8th Geometry Credit 2022
Spearfish 40-2 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2019
St. Francis Indian School Multi-course Course Equivalency 2021
St. Francis Indian School 8th Algebra I 2021
St. Joseph's Indian School 8th Algebra I Credit 2023
St. Martin’s Lutheran 8th Algebra I Credit 2023
Stanley County 57-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2022
Sunshine Bible Academy 8th Algebra I Credit 2020
Tea Area 41-5 8th Computer Science Principles Credit 2022
Tea Area 41-5 8th Multi-Course Credit 2021
Tea Area 41-5 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2020
Tea Area 41-5 8th Algebra I Credit 2019
Timber Lake 20-3 8th Algebra I Credit 2020
Tiospa Zina Tribal 8th Algebra I Credit 2021
Todd County 66-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2019
Tri-Valley 49-6 8th Algebra I Credit 2023
Vermillion 13-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2020
Vermillion 13-1 8th Spanish I Credit 2019
Viborg-Hurley 60-6 8th Algebra I Credit 2023
Wagner 11-4 8th Algebra I Credit 2023
Wall 51-5 8th Algebra I Credit 2023
Watertown 14-4 8th Algebra I Credit 2022
Webster 18-4 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2019
Webster 18-4 8th Multi-Course Credit 2019
Wessington Springs 36-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2020
West Central 49-7 8th Algebra I Credit 2019
White River 47-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2019
White River 47-1 8th Geometry Credit 2019
Willow Lake 12-3 8th Multi-Course Credit 2020
Willow Lake 12-3 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2020
Winner 59-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2019
Yankton 63-3 8th Multi-Course Credit 2023

Contact:

For questions relating to ARSD Waivers, email: doeaccred@state.sd.us
Read the Rules Governing Waivers