Current Waivers

This list is a current representation of the school districts that have active waivers on file with the Department of Education. If your district is currently offering courses for high school credit to students below grade nine and your district is not listed here, please contact Carol Uecker at 605-773-4771.

School/District Type Expires
June 30
Exam
Aberdeen 06-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State  
Aberdeen 06-1 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2017 State
Aberdeen Catholic 8th Algebra I Credit 2017 State
Aberdeen Catholic 8th Geometry Credit 2018 State
Aberdeen Catholic Algebra Course Equivalency 2017 State
Aberdeen Christian  8th English I Credit 2018 Local
Aberdeen Christian  8th Algebra I Credit 2017 State
Aberdeen Christian  8th Spanish I Credit  2017 State 
Aberdeen Christian  8th Physical Science Credit   2016 State  
Agar-Blunt-Onida 58-3 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Alcester-Hudson 61-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2017 State
Armour 21-1 Innovative Lab School 2016 NA
Baltic 49-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
Belle Fourche 09-1 8th Algebra I Credit  2018 State
Beresford 61-2  8th Algebra I Credit  2017 Local 
Beresford 61-2  8th Multi-Course Credit 2018 State
Beresford 61-2  Physical Science Course Equivalency 2019 State
Big Stone City 25-1 8th Algebra I Credit  2016 State
Black Hills Lutheran Schools 8th Algebra I Credit  2019 State
Bon Homme 04-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Brandon Valley 49-2 8th Algebra II Credit 2016 State
Brandon Valley 49-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2019 State
Brandon Valley 49-2 8th Geometry Credit 2018 State
Bridgewater-Emery 30-3 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
Britton-Hecla 45-4 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Britton-Hecla 45-4 Spanish I Course Equivalency 2018 State
Brookings 5-1 8th Multi-Course Credit 2018 State
Burke 26-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
Canton 44-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2016 State 
Centerville 60-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
Chamberlain 07-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2017 State
Chester Area 39-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Cheyenne Eagle Butte 20-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2016 State
Cheyenne Eagle Butte 20-1 Algebra I Course Equivalency 2016 State
Clark 12-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2017 State
Coleman-Egan 50-5 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Corsica 21-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2017 State
Custer 16-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
Custer 16-1 Algebra I Course Equivalency 2015 State
Dakota Christian 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
Deubrook Area 05-6 8th Algebra I Credit 2019 State
Deuel 19-4 8th Algebra I Credit 2019 State
Douglas 51-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Douglas 51-1 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2015 State 
Dupree 64-2 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2015 State 
Dupree 64-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2019 State
Edmunds Central 22-5 8th Algebra I Credit 2019 State
Elk Point-Jefferson 61-7 8th Algebra I Credit 2019 State
Elk Point-Jefferson 61-7 8th Algebra II Credit 2016 State
Elk Point-Jefferson 61-7 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2015 State
Elk Point-Jefferson 61-7 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2015 Local
Elkton 05-3 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2016 State
Elkton 05-3 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Elkton 05-3 Geometry Course Equivalency 2018 State
Estelline 28-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2019 State
Ethan 17-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
Faith 46-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2016 State
Flandreau 50-3 8th Algebra I Credit  2017 State 
Freeman Academy 8th Algebra I Credit  2018 State 
Garretson 49-4 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Garretson 49-4 Multi-Course Course Equivalency 2019 State
Gayville-Volin 63-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Gregory 26-4 8th Algebra I Credit 2017 State
Gregory 26-4 Algebra I Course Equivalency 2018 State
Haakon 27-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Hanson 30-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
Harrisburg 41-2 8th Multi-course Credit 2019 State
Harrisburg 41-2 8th Multi-course Credit 2016 Local
Highmore-Harrold 34-2 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2019 State
Highmore-Harrold 34-2 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2015 State
Hill City 51-2 8th Multi-Course Credit 2018 State
Hill City 51-2 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2017 State
Hill City 51-2 8th Physical Science Credit 2019 State
Hot Springs 23-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
Hot Springs 23-2 8th Geometry Credit 2016 State
Hot Springs 23-2 8th Spanish I Credit 2016 State
Howard 48-3 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2016 State
Howard 48-3 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Huron 02-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Huron 02-2 8th Geometry Credit 2018 State
Huron 02-2 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2018 State
Irene-Wakonda 13-3 8th Algebra I Credit 2017 State
Iroquois 02-3 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
James Valley Christian 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
James Valley Christian Algebra I Course Equivalency 2015 State
Jones County 37-3 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Jones County 37-3 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2018 State
Kadoka 35-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Kimball 07-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Kimball 07-2 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2019 State
Langford 45-5 8th Algebra I Credit 2016 State
Lead-Deadwood 40-1 8th Multi-Course Credit 2017 State
Lead-Deadwood 40-1 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2019 State
Lennox 41-4 8th Algebra I Credit 2019 State
Lennox 41-4 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2017 State
Madison Central 39-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2017 State
McIntosh 15-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2017 State
Meade 46-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Menno 33-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2019 State
Milbank 25-4 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
Mitchell 17-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
Mitchell 17-2 8th Algebra II Credit 2019 State
Mitchell 17-2 8th Physical Science Credi 2018 State
Mitchell 17-2 8th Geometry Credit 2018 State
Mitchell Christian 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Mitchell Christian  Algebra I Course Equivalency 2017 State
Mobridge-Pollock 62-6 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
Montrose 43-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2017 State
Mount Vernon 17-3 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State 
Mount Vernon 17-3 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2019 State
Newell 09-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2017 State
Newell 09-2  Multi-course Course Equivalency 2017 State
Northwestern Area 56-7 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
Parker 60-4 Multi-Course Equivalency 2018 State
Parkston 33-3 8th Computer Applications 2017 Local
Pierre 32-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Pierre 32-2 8th World History Credit 2019 State
Pierre 32-2 8th Spanish I Credit 2017 State
Pierre 32-2 Multi-Course Equivalency 2017 State
Platte-Geddes 11-5 8th Multi-course Course Credit 2019 State
Platte-Geddes 11-5 Innovative Lab School 2016 NA
Platte-Geddes 11-5 Multi-course Course Equivalenc 2019 State
Rapid City Catholic Schools  8th Algebra I Credit  2018 State
Rapid City Catholic Schools  8th Geometry Credit  2018 State
Rapid City Catholic Schools Algebra I Course Equivalency 2016 State 
Rapid City Catholic Schools  Physical Science Course Equivalency 2017 State
Rapid City Christian 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Rapid City Christian Algebra I Course Equivalency 2017 State
Rapid City 51-4 8th Integrated Math I Credit 2018 Local
Rapid City 51-4 8th Orchestra I Credit 2018 Local
Rapid City 51-4 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2017 Local
Rapid City 51-4 Multi-Course Course Equivalency 2017 State
Rosholt 54-4 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Rutland 39-4 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
Sacred Heart 8th Algebra I Credit 2019 State
Sanborn Central 55-5 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2015 State
Sanborn Central 55-5 8th Algebra I Credit 2016 State
Scotland 04-3 8th Algebra I Credit 2017 State
Selby 62-5 8th Algebra I Credit 2017 State
Sioux Falls 49-5 8th Accelerated Chemistry Credit 2019 Local
Sioux Falls 49-5 8th Biology Credit 2019 State
Sioux Falls 49-5 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2018 State
Sioux Falls 49-5 8th Multi-course Course Credit 2016 Local
Sioux Falls 49-5 8th Spanish I Credit 2019 local
Sioux Falls 49-5 Spanish I Course Equivalency 2016 State
Sioux Falls Catholic 8th Multi-Course Credit 2017 State
Sioux Falls Catholic 8th Multi-Course Credit 2017 Local
Sioux Falls Christian  8th Geometry Credit 2018 State
Sioux Falls Christian  8th Physical Science Credit 2018 State
Sioux Falls Christian  Algebra I Course Equivalency 2016 State
Sioux Falls Lutheran 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
Sioux Falls Lutheran 8th Biology Credit 2015 State 
Sioux Falls Lutheran 8th Geometry Credit 2018 State
Sioux Falls Lutheran 8th Spanish I Credit 2016 State
Sisseton 54-2 8th Computers Credit 2016 Local
Sisseton 54-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
Sisseton 54-2 8th Spanish I Credit 2017 State
Sisseton 54-2 Algebra I Course Equivalency 2016 State
South Central 26-5 Innovative Lab School 2016 NA
Spearfish 40-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2017 State
Spearfish 40-2 8th Geometry Credit 2017 State
Spearfish 40-2 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2019 State
St. Joseph's Indian School  8th Algebra I Credit  2018 State
St. Martin’s Lutheran 8th Algebra I Credit  2018 State
St. Mary’s – Salem 8th Algebra I Credit  2017 State
Stanley County 57-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2017 State
Stickney 01-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2017 State
Sunshine Bible Academy 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
Sunshine Bible Academy Algebra I Course Equivalency 2016 State
Tea Area 41-5 8th Algebra I Credit 2019 State
Timber Lake 20-3 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
Tiospaye Topa Tribal School 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
Todd County 66-1 Alternate Schedule 2018 NA
Todd County 66-1 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2018 State
Todd County 66-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2019 State
Tri-Valley 49-6 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Vermillion 13-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State 
Vermillion 13-1 8th Spanish I Credit 2018 State 
Viborg-Hurley 60-6 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Wagner 11-4 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Wall 51-5 8th Algebra I Credit 2018 State
Wall 51-5 Algebra I Course Equivalency 2018 State
Wall 51-5 Computer I Course Equivalency 2016 Local 
Watertown 14-4 8th Algebra I Credit 2017 Local 
Watertown Christian School 8th Algebra I Credit 2017 Local 
Waverly 14-5 8th Algebra I Credit 2016 State
Webster 18-4 Multi-course Course Equivalency 2019 State
Webster 18-4 8th Multi-Course Credit 2019 State
Wessington Springs 36-2 8th Geometry Credit 2015 State
West Central 49-7 8th Algebra I Credit 2019 State
White River 47-1 8th Algebra I Credit 2019 State
White River 47-1 8th Geometry Credit 2019 State
Willow Lake 12-3 8th Algebra I Credit 2015 State
Winner 59-2 8th Algebra I Credit 2019 State
Yankton 63-3 8th Algebra I Credit 2019 State