South Dakota Department of Education Logo. Link to homepage.         A-Z Index      Contact Us
[…] This section does not apply to starting guns while in use at athletic events, firearms or air guns at firing ranges, gun shows and supervised schools or sessions for training in the use of firearms. This section does not apply to the ceremonial presence of unloaded weapons at color guard ceremonies.

Finally, dangerous weapon is defined in SDCL 22-1-2(10) as "any firearm, knife or device, instrument, material or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which is calculated or designed to inflict death or serious bodily harm." Whether an item is a dangerous weapon is a factual question that should be discussed with legal counsel.