Special Education Programs Accountability Process

2018-23 District Accountability Review Schedule
2018-2023 Agency/CSP Accountability Review Schedule

Districts are reviewed every four years. Districts will also be reviewed for the following reasons:
1. If the district had a complaint or Due Process in the past year.
2. If the district did not meet state targets on State Performance Plan (SPP).

Districts can request a copy of their last Accountability Report; please contact Special Education Programs office at (605) 773-3678.

District Accountability Process
District Accountability Process
District Comprehensive Plan Template
Team File Review
Individual File Review Form Long
Principal Interview Questions
Teacher Interview Questions


Agency Accountability Process
Agency Comprehensive Plan Template
Process of Individual Education Program Development (Video)


Accountability Reports 2014-15
Beresford Lake Preston
Brandon Valley Langford Area
Britton-Hecla Live Center- Lemmon
Centerville Madison Central
Childrens Home Society (RC-SF) Marion
Colman-Egan McCook Central (Salem)
Dupree Mitchell
ECCO-Madison Montrose
Freeman New Underwood
Edmunds Central Oahe Inc- Pierre
Estelline Parker
Freeman Parkston
Garretson Rosholt
Gayville-Volin SD Department of Corrections
Hamlin (Hayti) Shannon Co (Batesland)
Hanson South Central (Bonesteel)
Harding Co (Buffalo) Spearfish
Harrisburg Tea Area
Henry Viborg - Hurley
Iroquois VOA- West Oaks Sioux Falls
Irene-Wakonda Waverly


Accountability Report 2015-2016
Arlington McLaughlin
Avon Milbank
Baltic Newell
Big Stone City Northwestern Area (Mellette)
Bowdle Oelrichs
Bison Plankinton
Bridgewater-Emery Pierre
Canton Rapid City
Castlewood Smee (Wakpala)
Colome-Consolidated Scotland
Dakota Valley (North Sioux City) Summit
Edgemont Todd County (Mission)
Elk Mountain (Dewey) Wall
Ethan White River
Fredrick Area Winner
Groton Area Woonsocket
Herreid
Highmore-Harrold Ability Building Services- Yankton
Hitchcock-Tulare SD Human Service Center- Yankton
Jones County (Murdo) Dakotabilities – Sioux Falls
Kimball Black Hills Works – Rapid City
Leola Northern Hills Training Center- Spearfish
Accountability Report 2016-2017
Armour McIntosh
Belle Fourche McLaughlin
Bennet County Mobridge-Pollock
Brookings Oldham-Ramona
Burke Platte-Geddes
Canistota Sanborn Central
Chamberlain Selby
Chester Sisseton
Corsica-Stickney Sioux Valley
Custer Tripp-Delmont
DeSmet Vermillion
Deuel Wagner
Doland Warner
Eagle Butte Waubay
Eureka Wessington Springs
Faith Wilmot
Florence White Lake
Gettysburg Wolsey-Wessington
Gregory Center for Independence – Huron
Haakon Community Connections - Winner
Hill City Dakota Milestones-Chamberlain
Hoven HAS – New Horizons – Watertown
Kadoka LifeQuest – Mitchell
Lennox LifeScape – Sioux Falls
Menno SDSBVI - Aberdeen
Accountability Report 2017-2018
Aberdeen Lemmon
Agar-Blunt-Onida Lyman County
Alcester-Hudson Meade
Andes Central Miller
Bon Homme Mt. Vernon
Clark Rapid City
Dell Rapids Redfield
Deubrook Rutland
Douglas Sioux Falls
Dupree Stanley County
Elk Mountain Timber Lake
Elk Point Jefferson Todd County
Elkton Tri-Valley
Faulkton Watertown
Flandreau Webster Area
Hot Springs West Central
Howard Willow Lake
Huron Winner
Ipswich Yankton
Lead-Deadwood McCrossans
SE Behavioral

Contact

If you have questions, please contact the Special Education Office at the South Dakota Department of Education at 605-773-3678.