Special Education Programs Accountability Process

2018-23 District Accountability Review Schedule
2018-2023 Agency/CSP Accountability Review Schedule

Districts are reviewed every four years. Districts will also be reviewed for the following reasons:
1. If the district had a complaint or Due Process in the past year.
2. If the district did not meet state targets on State Performance Plan (SPP).

Districts can request a copy of their last Accountability Report; please contact Special Education Programs office at (605) 773-3678.

District Accountability Process
District Accountability Process
District Comprehensive Plan Template
Principal Interview (Sept. 2018)
Internal Review Document (Aug.2018)


Agency Accountability Process
Agency Comprehensive Plan Template - (word)
Process of Individual Education Program Development (Video)


SD Special Education District Accountability Reports
Aberdeen Ability Building Services- Yankton Agar-Blunt-Onida
Alcester-Hudson Andes Central Arlington
Armour Aspire Avon
Baltic Belle Fourche Bennet County
Beresford Big Stone City Bison
Black Hills Works – Rapid City Bon Homme Bowdle
Brandon Valley Bridgewater-Emery Britton-Hecla
Brookings Burke
Canistota Canton Castlewood
Center for Independence – Huron Centerville Chamberlain
Chester Childrens Home Society (RC-SF) Clark
Colman-Egan Colome-Consolidated Community Connections - Winner
Corsica-Stickney Custer
Dakota Milestones-Chamberlain Dakota Valley (North Sioux City) Dakotabilities – Sioux Falls
Dell Rapids DeSmet Deubrook
Deuel Doland Douglas
Dupree
Eagle Butte ECCO-Madison Edgemont
Edmunds Central Elk Mountain Elk Point Jefferson
Elkton Estelline Ethan
Eureka
Faith Faulkton Flandreau
Florence Fredrick Area Freeman
Garretson Gayville-Volin Gettysburg
Gregory Groton Area
Haakon Hamlin (Hayti) Hanson
Harding Co (Buffalo) Harrisburg HAS – New Horizons – Watertown
Henry Herreid Highmore-Harrold
Hill City Hitchcock-Tulare Hot Springs
Hoven Howard HuronS
Ipswich Irene-Wakonda Iroquois
Jones County (Murdo)
Kadoka Kimball
Lake Preston Langford Area Lead-Deadwood
Lemmon Lennox Leola
LifeQuest – Mitchell LifeScape – Sioux Falls Live Center- Lemmon
Lyman County
Madison Central Marion McCook Central (Salem)
McCrossans McIntosh McLaughlin
Meade Menno Milbank
Miller Mitchell Mobridge-Pollock
Montrose Mt. Vernon
New Underwood Newell Northern Hills Training Center- Spearfish
Northwestern Area (Mellette)
Oahe Inc- Pierre Oelrichs Oldham-Ramona
Parker Parkston Pierre
Plankinton Platte-Geddes
Rapid City Redfield Rosholt
Rutland
Sanborn Central Scotland SD Department of Corrections
SD Human Service Center- Yankton SDSBVI - Aberdeen SE Behavioral
Selby Shannon Co (Batesland) Sioux Falls
Sioux Valley Sisseton Smee (Wakpala)
South Central (Bonesteel) Spearfish Stanley County
Summit
Tea Area Timber Lake Todd County
Todd County (Mission) Tripp-Delmont Tri-Valley
Vermillion Viborg - Hurley VOA- West Oaks Sioux Falls
Wagner Wall Warner
Watertown Waubay Waverly
Webster Area Wessington Springs West Central
White Lake White River Willow Lake
Wilmot Winner Wolsey-Wessington
Women's Prison Woonsocket
Yankton


Contact

If you have questions, please contact the Special Education Office at the South Dakota Department of Education at 605-773-3678.