(605) 773-3134      Contact Us





21st CCLC Grantees

Below is a complete list of current grantees of the 21st Century Community Learning Centers in South Dakota.

Name of Grantee Name of Program Ending Date School District Contact
Action for the Betterment of the Community Sturgis Area After School Program 6.30.2023 Meade School District Kara Graveman
Black Hills Special Services Coop Belle Fourche Community Learning Center Elem/HS 6.30.2023 Belle Fourche School District Pam Lange
Black Hills Special Services Coop Belle Fourche MS JAM 6.30.2023 Belle Fourche School District Pam Lange
Black Hills Special Services Coop Discover the Valley - Rapid Valley/Valley View Elem 6.30.2023 Rapid City Area School District Desmond Keller
Black Hills Special Services Coop Discovery at General Beadle 6.30.2024 Rapid City Area School District Desmond Keller
Black Hills Special Services Coop Discovery at Knolwood 6.30.2024 Rapid City Area School District Desmond Keller
Black Hills Special Services Coop Discovery at South Middle School 6.30.2026 Rapid City Area School District Desmond Keller
Boys and Girls Club of Lower Brule Wakan Yeja 6.30.2024 Lower Brule Day School Tonya Derdall
Boys and Girls Club of Rosebud Rosebud Youth Enrichment Centers 6.30.2025 Todd County School District Glen Marshall
Boys and Girls Club of the Capital Area ACES - Academics, Culture, Enrichment & Service 6.30.2025 Pierre School District Becky Spoehr
Boys and Girls Club of the Missouri River Area BGCMRA 21st CCLC 6.30.2023 Wagner Community Scool District Laken Nedved
Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Plains Boys and Girls Club of Yankton 6.30.2026 Yankton School District Tim Lease
Boys and Girls Club of the Sioux Empire Success By 6:00 6.30.2025 Sioux Falls School District Billy Mawhiney
Boys and Girls Club of Watertown Project Learn 6.30.2023 Watertown School District Louis Canfield
Dupree School District Project EXCEL II 6.30.2023 Dupree School District Amber Woitalla
Enemy Swim Day School Toka Nuwan Wayawa Tipi OST Program 6.30.2024 Enemy Swim Day School Rebecca Dargatz
Henry School District Falcons Building our Future 6.30.2023 Henry School District Todd Obele
Huron School District Tiger Afterschool Program (TAP) 6.30.2023 Huron School District Linda Pietz
Lutheran Social Services LSS 21st CCLC in Sioux Falls 6.30.2023 Sioux Falls School District Melissa Halling
Mitchell School District Pathways to Proficiency 6.30.2023 Mitchell School District Joseph Graves
Rapid City YMCA Youth Institute 6.30.2023 Rapid City Area School District Alyssa Silko
Rapid City YMCA Kid Stop at Canyon Lake/Robbinsdale 6.30.2025 Rapid City Area School District Alyssa Silko
Red Cloud Indian School Red Cloud 21st Century 6.30.2026 Oglala Lakota County School District Jennifer Irving
Smee School District Wakpala Public School Afterschool Program 6.30.2025 Smee School District Jay Shillingstad
Three Rivers Special Services Coop Kadoka Academy and Rural Connections 6.30.2026 Kadoka Area School District Nikki Bonenberger
Three Rivers Special Services Coop Stanley County GOLD Program 6.30.2024 Stanley County School District Kristie Maher
Volunteers of America - Dakotas Kids Campus Central 6.30.2023 Sioux Falls School District Sarah Hanson
Volunteers of America - Dakotas Dakotas Kidz Count 6.30.2024 Sioux Falls School District Saundra Larson
Volunteers of America - Dakotas 21st Century Community Learning Center Program 6.30.2025 Sioux Falls School District Sarah Hanson
Washington Pavilion Action Arts and Science Program 6.30.2023 Sioux Falls School District Madelyn Grogan
Wilmot School District 21st CCLC WASP 6.30.2026 Wilmot School District Larry Hulscher
Youth and Family Services, Inc. Youth & Family Services OST Program 6.30.2025 Rapid City Area School District David Miller