(605) 773-3134      Contact Us





Waivers: Instructional Staff

All instructional staff must meet teacher preparation program approval rules as provided in article 24:16, and the school system shall report all of their assignments annually on the personnel record forms provided by the division.

Read the complete ARSD 24:43:10:01 rule.

Current Approved Waivers
District/School Name Expires June 30
Andes Central 11-1 2022
Bison 52-1 2022
Bon Homme 04-2 2022
Elkton 05-32022
Gregory 26-42022
Harrisburg 41-22022
Hot Springs 23-22022
Huron 02-2 2022
Lake Preston 38-32022
Lyman 42-12022
Milbank 25-42022
McLaughlin 15-22022
Oelrichs 23-32022
Red Cloud Indian School 653012023
Sisseton 54-22022
St. Francis 663012022
Sunshine Bible Academy 29302 2022
Tea 41-5 2022
Todd County 66-1 2022
Watertown 14-4 2023
Waubay 18-3 2022
Webster 18-5 2022
Wessington Springs 02-62022
West Central 49-72022
Willow Lake 12-32022
Wolsey-Wessington 02-62022


For questions relating to ARSD Waivers, email: doeaccred@state.sd.us
Read the Rules Governing Waivers