DOE Logo         (605) 773-3134      Contact Us





Accredited K-12 Districts/Schools

South Dakota schools seeking state accreditation are typically reviewed on a five-year cycle. The 1st chart below shows all state-accredited schools, along with the year of their next scheduled review. Information regarding the requirements for accreditation is available on our K-12 State Accreditation webpage. Educational entities seeking state approval have an annual application process. Those entities are shown in the 2nd chart below.

An accreditation status of "On Probation" indicates that a school district is currently in violation of one or more administrative rules required to maintain accreditation. A district may remain "on probation" while working to correct the violation(s). A similar process exists for approved programs.

An accreditation status of "Suspended" indicates that a school district has failed to address or correct one or more violations of an administrative rule required to maintain accreditation within a time period determined appropriate by the South Dakota Department of Education. A district shall retain a nonapproved status for the remainder of the school fiscal year or until the secretary determines it has satisfactorily corrected the violation. A public school district that has not regained its state-accredited status will become ineligible to receive state aid to education at the beginning of the next school fiscal year on July 1. A similar process exists for approved programs.

District / School Next Review Year
Aberdeen 06001 2025-2026
Aberdeen Catholic 06301 2026-2027
Aberdeen Christian 06320 2025-2026
Agar - Blunt - Onida 58003 2026-2027
Alcester - Hudson 61001 2023-2024
American Horse 03301 2022-2023
Andes Central 11001 2025-2026
Arlington 38001 2022-2023
Armour 21001 2025-2026
Avon 04001 2024-2025
Baan Dek Montessori 49335 2026-2027
Baltic 49001 2023-2024
Belle Fourche 09001 2026-2027
Bennett County 03001 2024-2025
Beresford 61002 2022-2023
Bethel Lutheran 49331 2023-2024
Bethesda Lutheran 23301 2022-2023
Big Stone City 25001 2023-2024
Bishop O'Gorman Catholic Schools 49303 2023-2024
Bison 52001 2025-2026
Bon Homme 04002 2025-2026
Bowdle 22001 2025-2026
Brandon Valley 49002 2022-2023
Bridgewater-Emery 30003 2022-2023
Britton - Hecla 45004 2022-2023
Brookings 05001 2022-2023
Burke 26002 2026-2027
Calvary Baptist Christian 51321 2026-2027
Canistota 43001 2022-2023
Canton 41001 2022-2023
Castlewood 28001 2023-2024
Centerville 60001 2023-2024
Chamberlain 07001 2026-2027
Chester Area 39001 2022-2023
Cheyenne River BIE 20302 2025-2026
Children's House Montessori 51331 2026-2027
Clark 12001 2023-2024
Colman - Egan 50005 2023-2024
Colome Consolidated 59003 2024-2025
Corsica - Stickney 21003 2026-2027
Crazy Horse 35301 2025-2026
Crow Creek Sioux Tribal 34301 2025-2026
Creekside Christian School 51303 2025-2026
Custer 16001 2026-2027
Dakota Christian 21303 2024-2025
Dakota Valley 61008 2023-2024
De Smet 38002 2022-2023
Dell Rapids 49003 2023-2024
Deubrook Area 05006 2023-2024
Deuel 19004 2022-2023
Doland 56002 2024-2025
Douglas 51001 2026-2027
Dupree 64002 2025-2026
Eagle Butte 20001 2025-2026
Edgemont 23001 2026-2027
Edmunds Central 22005 2024-2025
Elk Mountain 16002 2026-2027
Elk Point - Jefferson 61007 2022-2023
Elkton 05003 2023-2024
Enemy Swim Day School 18301 2023-2024
Estelline 28002 2023-2024
Ethan 17001 2024-2025
Eureka 44001 2024-2025
Faith 46002 2024-2025
Faulkton Area 24004 2024-2025
Flandreau 50003 2023-2024
Flandreau Indian School 50301 2022-2023
Florence 14001 2022-2023
For His Glory School 2026-2027
Frederick Area 06002 2024-2025
Freeman 33001 2023-2024
Freeman Academy 33304 2022-2023
Garretson 49004 2022-2023
Gayville - Volin 63001 2022-2023
Gettysburg 53001 2025-2026
Good Shepherd Lutheran 49323 2023-2024
Great Plains Lutheran HS 14309 2026-2027
Gregory 26004 2024-2025
Groton 06006 2024-2025
Haakon 27001 2026-2027
Hamlin 28003 2023-2024
Hanson 30001 2022-2023
Harding County 31001 2025-2026
Harrisburg 41002 2022-2023
Henry 14002 2023-2024
Herreid 10001 2024-2025
Highmore-Harrold 34002 2026-2027
Hill City 51002 On Probation
Hitchcock-Tulare 56006 2024-2025
Holy Trinity Catholic 02302 2025-2026
Hot Springs 23002 On Probation
Hoven 53002 2024-2025
Howard 48003 2022-2023
Huron 02002 2025-2026
Hutterville Colony 06318 2026-2027
Immaculate Conception 14304 2023-2024
Ipswich 22006 2026-2027
Irene - Wakonda 13003 2023-2024
Iroquois 02003 2024-2025
Isna Wica Owayawa Loneman 65307 2025-2026
James Valley Christian 02304 2025-2026
Jones County 37003 2024-2025
Kadoka 35002 2024-2025
Kimball 07002 2024-2025
Lake Preston 38003 2022-2023
Langford 45005 2023-2024
Lead - Deadwood 40001 2023-2024
Lemmon 52004 2024-2025
Lennox 41004 2022-2023
Leola 44002 2025-2026
Little Eagle School District 15303 2024-2025
Little Wound 65306 2024-2025
Lower Brule Day School 42301 2025-2026
Lyman County 42001 2024-2025
Madison Central 39002 2023-2024
Madison Christian 39304 2025-2026
Marion 60003 2023-2024
Marty Indian School 11301 2025-2026
McCook Central 43007 2022-2023
McCrossan Boys Ranch 49329 2023-2024
McIntosh 15001 2024-2025
McLaughlin 15002 2024-2025
Meade 46001 2022-2023
Menno 33002 2024-2025
Milbank 25004 2023-2024
Miller 29004 2024-2025
Mitchell 17002 2025-2026
Mitchell Christian 17310 2025-2026
Mobridge-Pollock 62006 2025-2026
Montessori School of Aberdeen 06340 2026-2027
Montrose 43002 2023-2024
Mt. Vernon 17003 2024-2025
New Underwood 51003 2026-2027
Newell 09002 2026-2027
Northwestern Area 56007 2025-2026
Oelrichs 23003 2026-2027
Oldham - Ramona 39005 2023-2024
Oglala Lakota County 65001 2026-2027
Parker 60004 2025-2026
Parkston 33003 2023-2024
Pierre 32002 2025-2026
Pierre Indian Learning Center 32301 2025-2026
Pine Ridge School 65311 2025-2026
Plankinton 01001 2024-2025
Platte - Geddes 11005 2024-2025
Poinsett Colony Elementary 28301 2025-2026
Porcupine Contract School 65303 2024-2025
Rapid City Area 51004 2026-2027
Rapid City Catholic 51308 2026-2027
Rapid City Christian 51320 2026-2027
Red Cloud Indian School 65301 2022-2023
Redfield 56004 2025-2026
Rock Creek Grant 15302 2024-2025
Rosholt 54004 2023-2024
Rutland 39004 2023-2024
Sacred Heart 63001 2024-2025
Sanborn Central 55005 2025-2026
Sapa Un Catholic Academy 66304 On Probation
Scotland 04003 2025-2026
SD School For the Blind & Visually Imp. 06302 2026-2027
Selby 62005 2025-2026
Sioux Falls 49005 2023-2024
Sioux Falls Christian 49322 2022-2023
Sioux Falls Lutheran School Association 49330 2026-2027
Sioux Valley 05005 2022-2023
Sisseton 54002 2022-2023
Smee 15003 2025-2026
South Central 26005 2025-2026
Spearfish 40002 2025-2026
St. Agnes 13301 2022-2023
St. Francis Indian School 66301 2025-2026
St. John Paul II 17302 2025-2026
St. Joseph Indian School 07301 2025-2026
St. Joseph School 32303 2025-2026
St. Lawrence 25301 2024-2025
St. Martin's Lutheran 14303 2025-2026
St. Mary's - Dell Rapids 49304 2023-2024
St. Mary's- Salem 43301 2023-2024
St. Paul's Lutheran 51309 2026-2027
St. Thomas More Catholic School-Brookings 2023-2024
St. Thomas 39301 2023-2024
Stanley County 57001 2024-2025
Summit 54006 2023-2024
Sunshine Bible Academy 29302 2025-2026
Takini 64302 2026-2027
Tea Area 41005 2023-2024
Timber Lake 20003 2025-2026
Tiospaye Topa 20303 2024-2025
Todd County 66001 2025-2026
Trinity Lutheran 06313 2022-2023
Tripp-Delmont 33005 2024-2025
Tri-Valley 49006 2022-2023
Vermillion 13001 2022-2023
Viborg-Hurley 60006 2023-2024
Volga Christian 05302 2023-2024
Wagner Community 11004 2022-2023
Wall 51005 On Probation
Warner 06005 2023-2024
Watertown 14004 2022-2023
Watertown Christian 14301 2022-2023
Waubay 18003 2023-2024
Waverly 14005 2023-2024
Webster 18005 2022-2023
Wessington Springs 36002 2026-2027
West Central 49007 2023-2024
Westside Christian 49339 2022-2023
White Eagle Christian Academy 66303 2024-2025
White Lake 01003 2024-2025
White River 47001 2024-2025
Willow Lake 12003 2022-2023
Wilmot 54007 2023-2024
Winner 59002 2022-2023
Wolsey-Wessington 02006 2025-2026
Woonsocket 55004 2025-2026
Wounded Knee School 65302 2024-2025
Yankton 63003 2023-2024
Zion Lutheran - Rapid City 51304 2026-2027


Approved Program -- Annual application process
Ability Building Services, Inc. - 63306
Advance ATC - 05303
Aspire, Inc. - 06309
Behavior Care Specialists - 06331
Black Hills Special Services Cooperative - 40201
Black Hills Works - 51305
Chief Gall Alternative - 06901
Children`s Home Society of South Dakota - 49320
CHOICES Alternative School - 49340
CORE Educational Cooperative - 11202
Cornbelt Educational Cooperative - 60201
Dakota Milestones - 07302
DakotAbilities - 49325
East Dakota Educational Cooperative - 49203 - On Probation
Human Service Agency/New Horizons - 14307
Huron Area Center for Independence - 02305
Impact Learning Development - 51306
James Valley Education Cooperative - 17202
LifeQuest - 17305
LifeScape - 49317
LIVE Center, Inc. - 52302
North Central Special Education Cooperative-06201
Northeast Educational Services Cooperative - 28201
Northeast Technical High School - 14201
Northern Hills Training Center - 40303
Northwest Area Schools Education Cooperative-52201
Oahe Special Education Cooperative - 62201
Prairie Lakes Educational Cooperative - 39201
SD Human Services Center - 63304
SESDAC, Inc. - 13302
South Central Cooperative - 04201
Southeast Area Cooperative - 61201
Southeastern - 49334
Spectrum Matters - 14308
Three Rivers Special Services Cooperative - 37201
Valiant Living, Inc. - 39302