(605) 773-3134      Contact Us





Special Education Programs:
Accountability Process

Districts are reviewed every five years. Districts will also be reviewed for the following reasons:

  1. If the district had a complaint or Due Process in the past year.
  2. If the district did not meet state targets on State Performance Plan (SPP).
  3. Other areas: Extraordinary Cost Fund Audit and Significant Disproportionality
Districts can request a copy of their last Accountability Report; please contact Special Education Programs office at (605) 773-3678.





South Dakota Special Eduation
Accountability Process
District Accountability Process

Agency Accountability Process

SD Special Education District Accountability Reports
SD Special Education District Accountability Reports
Aberdeen Ability Building Services- Yankton Agar-Blunt-Onida
Alcester-Hudson Andes Central Arlington
Armour Aspire Avon
Baltic Behavior Care Specialists - Aberdeen Belle Fourche
Bennet County Beresford Big Stone City
Bison Black Hills Works – Rapid City Black Hills Special Services Cooperative Developmental Program
Bon Homme Bowdle Brandon Valley
Bridgewater-Emery Britton-Hecla Brookings
Burke Canistota Canton
Castlewood Center for Independence – Huron Centerville
Chamberlain Chester Childrens Home Society (Black Hills)
Childrens Home Society (CHS-SF) Clark Colman-Egan
Colome-Consolidated Community Connections - Winner Corsica-Stickney
Custer Dakota Milestones-Chamberlain Dakota Valley (North Sioux City)
Dakotabilities – Sioux Falls Dell Rapids DeSmet
Deubrook Deuel Doland
Douglas Dupree
Eagle Butte Edgemont Edmunds Central
Elk Mountain Elk Point Jefferson Elkton
Estelline Ethan Eureka
Faith Faulkton Flandreau
Florence Fredrick Area Freeman
Garretson Gayville-Volin Gettysburg
Gregory Groton Area
Haakon Hamlin (Hayti) Hanson
Harding Co (Buffalo) Harrisburg HAS – New Horizons – Watertown
Henry Herreid Highmore-Harrold
Hill City Hitchcock-Tulare Hot Springs
Hoven Howard Huron
Ipswich Irene-Wakonda Iroquois
Jones County (Murdo)
Kadoka Kimball
Lake Preston Langford Area Lead-Deadwood
Lemmon Lennox Leola
LifeQuest – Mitchell LifeScape – Sioux Falls Live Center- Lemmon
Lyman County
Madison Central Marion McCook Central (Salem)
McCrossans McIntosh McLaughlin
Meade Menno Milbank
Miller Mitchell Mobridge-Pollock
Montrose Mt. Vernon
New Underwood Newell Northern Hills Training Center- Spearfish
Northwestern Area (Mellette)
Oglala Lakota County School District Oelrichs Oldham-Ramona
Parker Parkston Pierre
Plankinton Platte-Geddes
Rapid City Redfield Rosholt
Rutland
Sanborn Central Scotland SD Department of Corrections
SD Human Service Center- Yankton SDSBVI - Aberdeen SE Behavioral
Selby Shannon Co (Batesland) Sioux Falls
Sioux Valley Sisseton Smee (Wakpala)
South Central (Bonesteel) Spearfish Stanley County
Summit
Tea Area Timber Lake Todd County
Todd County (Mission) Tripp-Delmont Tri-Valley
Valiant Living, Inc Vermillion Viborg - Hurley
Vista Care VOA- West Oaks Sioux Falls Wagner
Wall Warner Watertown
Waubay Waverly Webster Area
Wessington Springs West Central West Oak Choices Training Center
White Lake White River Willow Lake
Wilmot Winner Wolsey-Wessington
Women's Prison Woonsocket Yankton


If you have questions, please contact the Special Education Office at the South Dakota Department of Education at 605-773-3678.