(605) 773-3134      Contact Us



State Performance Plan

The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) requires each state to develop a state performance plan/annual performance report (SPP/APR) that evaluates the state’s efforts to implement the requirements and purposes of the IDEA and describes how the state will improve its implementation. The SPP/APRs include indicators that measure child and family outcomes and other indicators that measure compliance with the requirements of the IDEA.





South Dakota Special Eduation
Indicators

Below you will find information to be used for each indicator. Please check back periodically as this site will be updated as new materials are created.

This page will become the access page for the public reporting of the SPP indicators for the state and districts.

Indicator 1 - Graduation Rate
Indicator 1 TA Guide
Indicator 2 - Dropout Rate
Indicator 2 TA Guide
Indicator 3 - Participation/Performance on Assessments
Indicator 3 TA Guide
Indicator 4 - Rate of Suspension and Expulsion
Indicator 4 TA Guide
Log into suspension/expulsion for special education students data collection site
Indicator 5 - Placement of Children Age 6-21
Indicator 5 TA Guide
Continuum Calculator
LRE Checklist
Indicator 6 - Placement of Children Age 3-5
Indicator 6 TA Guide
Indicator 6 brown bag webinar
OSEP Preschool LRE Guidance 2017
Interactive B6 Reporting Tool for determining LRE
Indicator 7 - Preschool Outcomes
Indicator 7 TA Guide
Battelle Flowchart
Battelle Export Process
Indicator 7 brown bag webinar
Indicator 8 - Parent Involvement
Indicator 8 TA Guide
Cut Scores Explanation
District Survey Letter
Parental Involvement Survey Results
2018-19 Parental Involvement Survey Results
2017-18 Parental Involvement Survey Results
Indicator 9 - Racial/Ethnic Disproportionality
Indicator 9 TA Guide
Indicator 10 - Racial/Ethnic Disproportionality by Disability
Indicator 10 TA Guide
Indicator 11 - Evaluation Timeline
Indicator 11 Initial Evals Spreadsheet
Indicator 11 Reporting Guide
Indicator 11 TA Guide
Self analysis tool
Indicator 11 and 12 Launchpad training
Launchpad Guide
Indicator 11 brown bag webinar
Indicator 11 Secured Website
Indicator 12 - Preschool Transition
Indicator 12 Reporting Guide
Indicator 12 B-3 Transition Spreadsheet
Indicator 12 TA Guide
Indicator 12 brown bag webinar
Launchpad Guide
Indicator 12 Secured Website
Indicator 13 - High School Transition
Indicator 13 TA Guide
Indicator 13 Checklist
Transition Technical Assistance Guide
Indicator 14 - High School Outcomes
Post-School Outcome Report
Post School Outcome
Indicator 14 Secured Website
Indicator 14 - Appendix A
Indicator 14 Data Analysis site (April 2013)
Indicator 14 Data Analysis site training
Indicator 17 - State Systemic Improvement Plan
Indicator 17 State Systemic Improvement Plan
Indicator 17: Theory Of Action
LEA Public Reporting

Federal Regulations state each State Education Agency (SEA) will publicly report on the performance of each Local Education Agency (LEA) through a Special Education State Performance Plan(SPP). Click on the school district link below for their performance data information.

Note the following:
  • LEA information is based on data in 2017-2018 except for Indicator 1, 2, 4A, 4B, 9 and 10 which is based on the 2016-2017 school year.
  • N/A means Not Applicable, the district was not required to participate in the data collection during the identified year; no students fit the category.
  • X means any rate that is based on a numerator of fewer than 10 students.


Data from the 2017-18 School Year
State Total

Aberdeen 06-1 Agar-Blunt-Onida 58-3
Alcester-Hudson 61-1 Andes Central 11-1
Arlington 38-1 Armour 21-1
Avon 04-1
Baltic 49-1 Belle Fourche 09-1
Bennett County 03-1 Beresford 61-2
Big Stone City 25-1 Bison 52-1
Bon Homme 04-2 Bowdle 22-1
Brandon Valley 49-2 Bridgewater-Emery 30-3
Britton-Hecla 45-4 Brookings 05-1
Burke 26-2
Canistota 43-1 Canton 41-1
Castlewood 28-1 Centerville 60-1
Chamberlain 07-1 Chester Area 39-1
Clark 12-2 Colman-Egan 50-5
Colome Consolidated 59-3 Corsica Stickney 21-3
Custer 16-1
Dakota Valley 61-8 De Smet 38-2
Dell Rapids 49-3 Deubrook Area 05-6
Doland 56-2
Douglas 51-1 Dupree 64-2
Eagle Butte 20-1 Edgemont 23-1
Edmunds Central 22-5 Elk Mountain 16-2
Elk Point-Jefferson 61-7 Elkton 05-3
Estelline 28-2 Ethan 17-1
Eureka 44-1
Faith 46-2 Faulkton Area 24-4
Flandreau 50-3 Florence 14-1
Frederick Area 06-2 Freeman 33-1
Garretson 49-4 Gayville-Volin 63-1
Gettysburg 53-1 Grant-Deuel 25-3
Gregory 26-4 Groton Area 06-6
Haakon 27-1 Hamlin 28-3
Hanson 30-1 Harding County 31-1
Harrisburg 41-2 Henry 14-2
Herreid 10-1 Highmore-Harrold 34-2
Hill City 51-2 Hitchcock-Tulare 56-6
Hot Springs 23-2 Hoven 53-2
Howard 48-3 Huron 02-2
Ipswich Public 22-6 Irene-Wakonda 13-3
Iroquois 02-3
Jones County 37-3
Kadoka Area 35-2 Kimball 07-2
Lake Preston 38-3 Langford Area 45-5
Lead-Deadwood 40-1 Lemmon 52-4
Lennox 41-4 Leola 44-2
Lyman 42-1
Madison Central 39-2 Marion 60-3
McCook Central 43-7 McIntosh 15-1
McLaughlin 15-2 Meade 46-1
Menno 33-2 Milbank 25-4
Miller 29-4 Mitchell 17-2
Mobridge-Pollock 62-6 Montrose 43-2
Mount Vernon 17-3 New Underwood 51-3
Newell 09-2 Northwestern Area 56-7
Oelrichs 23-3 Oldham-Ramona 39-5
Oglala Lakota 65-1
Parker 60-4 Parkston 33-3
Pierre 32-2 Plankinton 01-1
Platte-Geddes 11-5
Rapid City Area 51-4 Redfield 56-4
Rosholt 54-4 Rutland 39-4
Sanborn Central 55-5 Scotland 04-3
Selby Area 62-5
Sioux Falls 49-5 Sioux Valley 05-5
Sisseton 54-2 Smee 15-3
South Central 26-5 Spearfish 40-2
Stanley County 57-1 Summit 54-6
Tea Area 41-5 Timber Lake 20-3
Todd County 66-1 Tripp-Delmont 33-5
Tri-Valley 49-6
Vermillion 13-1 Viborg-Hurley 60-6
Wagner Community 11-4 Wall 51-5
Warner 06-5 Watertown 14-4
Waubay 18-3 Waverly 14-5
Webster Area 18-5 Wessington Springs 36-2
West Central 49-7 White Lake 01-3
White River 47-1 Willow Lake 12-3
Wilmot 54-7 Winner 59-2
Wolsey-Wessington 02-6 Woonsocket 55-4
Yankton 63-3
Data from the 2016-17 School Year
State Total

Aberdeen 06-1 Agar-Blunt-Onida 58-3
Alcester-Hudson 61-1 Andes Central 11-1
Arlington 38-1 Armour 21-1
Avon 04-1
Baltic 49-1 Belle Fourche 09-1
Bennett County 03-1 Beresford 61-2
Big Stone City 25-1 Bison 52-1
Bon Homme 04-2 Bowdle 22-1
Brandon Valley 49-2 Bridgewater-Emery 30-3
Britton-Hecla 45-4 Brookings 05-1
Burke 26-2
Canistota 43-1 Canton 41-1
Castlewood 28-1 Centerville 60-1
Chamberlain 07-1 Chester Area 39-1
Clark 12-2 Colman-Egan 50-5
Colome Consolidated 59-3 Corsica Stickney 21-3
Custer 16-1
Dakota Valley 61-8 De Smet 38-2
Dell Rapids 49-3 Deubrook Area 05-6
Doland 56-2
Douglas 51-1 Dupree 64-2
Eagle Butte 20-1 Edgemont 23-1
Edmunds Central 22-5 Elk Mountain 16-2
Elk Point-Jefferson 61-7 Elkton 05-3
Estelline 28-2 Ethan 17-1
Eureka 44-1
Faith 46-2 Faulkton Area 24-4
Flandreau 50-3 Florence 14-1
Frederick Area 06-2 Freeman 33-1
Garretson 49-4 Gayville-Volin 63-1
Gettysburg 53-1 Grant-Deuel 25-3
Gregory 26-4 Groton Area 06-6
Haakon 27-1 Hamlin 28-3
Hanson 30-1 Harding County 31-1
Harrisburg 41-2 Henry 14-2
Herreid 10-1 Highmore-Harrold 34-2
Hill City 51-2 Hitchcock-Tulare 56-6
Hot Springs 23-2 Hoven 53-2
Howard 48-3 Huron 02-2
Ipswich Public 22-6 Irene-Wakonda 13-3
Iroquois 02-3
Jones County 37-3
Kadoka Area 35-2 Kimball 07-2
Lake Preston 38-3 Langford Area 45-5
Lead-Deadwood 40-1 Lemmon 52-4
Lennox 41-4 Leola 44-2
Lyman 42-1
Madison Central 39-2 Marion 60-3
McCook Central 43-7 McIntosh 15-1
McLaughlin 15-2 Meade 46-1
Menno 33-2 Milbank 25-4
Miller 29-4 Mitchell 17-2
Mobridge-Pollock 62-6 Montrose 43-2
Mount Vernon 17-3 New Underwood 51-3
Newell 09-2 Northwestern Area 56-7
Oelrichs 23-3 Oldham-Ramona 39-5
Oglala Lakota 65-1
Parker 60-4 Parkston 33-3
Pierre 32-2 Plankinton 01-1
Platte-Geddes 11-5
Rapid City Area 51-4 Redfield 56-4
Rosholt 54-4 Rutland 39-4
Sanborn Central 55-5 Scotland 04-3
Selby Area 62-5
Sioux Falls 49-5 Sioux Valley 05-5
Sisseton 54-2 Smee 15-3
South Central 26-5 Spearfish 40-2
Stanley County 57-1 Summit 54-6
Tea Area 41-5 Timber Lake 20-3
Todd County 66-1 Tripp-Delmont 33-5
Tri-Valley 49-6
Vermillion 13-1 Viborg-Hurley 60-6
Wagner Community 11-4 Wall 51-5
Warner 06-5 Watertown 14-4
Waubay 18-3 Waverly 14-5
Webster Area 18-5 Wessington Springs 36-2
West Central 49-7 White Lake 01-3
White River 47-1 Willow Lake 12-3
Wilmot 54-7 Winner 59-2
Wolsey-Wessington 02-6 Woonsocket 55-4
Yankton 63-3


If you have questions, contact the South Dakota Department of Education's Special Education Office at 605-773-3678.