(605) 773-3134      Contact Us





Statistical Digest


2019-20 Districts & Statewide Profiles
I. STATEWIDE DATA
Statewide Longitudinal Data
State Profile
Revenues, All Funds
General Fund Expenditures, By Function & Object
Special Education Expenditures, By Function & Object
All Other Fund Expenditures
Statement of Changes in Fund Equity
Staff Information - Administrative Positions
Staff Information - Teaching Positions
Staff Information – Education Specialist Positions
Staff Information - FTE, By Reporting Type
Other School Personnel Data
II. SCHOOL DISTRICT DATA
Expenditure Data & Rankings
All School Districts Profiles
III. SCHOOL DISTRICT PROFILES
Aberdeen 06-1 Agar-Blunt-Onida 58-3 Alcester-Hudson 61-1
Andes Central 11-1 Arlington 38-1 Armour 21-1
Avon 04-1 Baltic 49-1 Belle Fourche 09-1
Bennett County 03-1 Beresford 61-2 Big Stone City 25-1
Bison 52-1 Bon Homme 04-2 Bowdle 22-1
Brandon Valley 49-2 Bridgewater-Emery 30-3 Britton-Hecla 45-4
Brookings 05-1 Burke 26-2 Canistota 43-1
Canton 41-1 Castlewood 28-1 Centerville 60-1
Chamberlain 07-1 Chester Area 39-1 Clark 12-2
Colman-Egan 50-5 Colome Consolidated 59-3 Corsica-Stickney 21-3
De Smet 38-2 Custer 16-1 Dakota Valley 61-8
Dell Rapids 49-3 Deubrook Area 05-6 Deuel 19-4
Doland 56-2 Douglas 51-1 Dupree 64-2
Eagle Butte 20-1 Edgemont 23-1 Edmunds Central 22-5
Elk Mountain 16-2 Elk Point-Jefferson 61-7 Elkton 05-3
Estelline 28-2 Ethan 17-1 Eureka 44-1
Faith 46-2 Faulkton Area 24-4 Flandreau 50-3
Florence 14-1 Frederick Area 06-2 Freeman 33-1
Garretson 49-4 Gayville-Volin 63-1 Gettysburg 53-1
Gregory 26-4 Groton Area 06-6 Haakon 27-1
Hamlin 28-3 Hanson 30-1 Harding County 31-1
Harrisburg 41-2 Henry 14-2 Herreid 10-1
Highmore-Harrold 34-2 Hill City 51-2 Hitchcock Tulare 56-6
Hot Springs 23-2 Hoven 53-2 Howard 48-3
Huron 02-2 Ipswich Public 22-6 Irene-Wakonda 13-3
Iroquois 02-3 Jones County 37-3 Kadoka Area 35-2
Kimball 07-2 Lake Preston 38-3 Langford Area 45-5
Lead-Deadwood 40-1 Lemmon 52-4 Lennox 41-4
Leola 44-2 Lyman 42-1 Madison Central 39-2
Marion 60-3 McCook Central 43-7 McIntosh 15-1
McLaughlin 15-2 Meade 46-1 Menno 33-2
Milbank 25-4 Miller 29-4 Mitchell 17-2
Mobridge-Pollock 62-6 Montrose 43-2 Mount Vernon 17-3
New Underwood 51-3 Newell 09-2 Northwestern Area 56-7
Oelrichs 23-3 Oglala Lakota County 65-1 Oldham - Ramona 39-5
Parker 60-4 Parkston 33-3 Pierre 32-2
Plankinton 01-1 Platte-Geddes 11-5 Rapid City Area 51-4
Redfield 56-4 Rosholt 54-4 Rutland 39-4
Sanborn Central 55-5 Scotland 04-3 Selby Area 62-5
Sioux Falls 49-5 Sioux Valley 05-5 Sisseton 54-2
Smee 15-3 South Central 26-5 Spearfish 40-2
Stanley County 57-1 Summit 54-6 Tea Area 41-5
Timber Lake 20-3 Todd County 66-1 Tripp-Delmont 33-5
Tri-Valley 49-6 Vermillion 13-1 Viborg-Hurley 60-6
Wagner Community 11-4 Wall 51-5 Warner 06-5
Watertown 14-4 Waubay 18-3 Waverly 14-5
Webster Area 18-5 Wessington Springs 36-2 West Central 49-7
White Lake 01-3 White River 47-1 Willow Lake 12-3
Wilmot 54-7 Winner 59-2 Wolsey-Wessington 02-6
Woonsocket 55-4 Yankton 63-3
2018-19 Districts & Statewide Profiles
I. STATEWIDE DATA
Statewide Longitudinal Data
State Profile
Revenues, All Funds
General Fund Expenditures, By Function & Object
Special Education Expenditures, By Function & Object
All Other Fund Expenditures
Statement of Changes in Fund Equity
Staff Information - Administrative Positions
Staff Information - Teaching Positions
Staff Information – Education Specialist Positions
Staff Information - FTE, By Reporting Type
Other School Personnel Data
II. SCHOOL DISTRICT DATA
Expenditure Data & Rankings
All School Districts Profiles
III. SCHOOL DISTRICT PROFILES
Aberdeen 06-1 Agar-Blunt-Onida 58-3 Alcester-Hudson 61-1
Andes Central 11-1 Arlington 38-1 Armour 21-1
Avon 04-1 Baltic 49-1 Belle Fourche 09-1
Bennett County 03-1 Beresford 61-2 Big Stone City 25-1
Bison 52-1 Bon Homme 04-2 Bowdle 22-1
Brandon Valley 49-2 Bridgewater-Emery 30-3 Britton-Hecla 45-4
Brookings 05-1 Burke 26-2 Canistota 43-1
Canton 41-1 Castlewood 28-1 Centerville 60-1
Chamberlain 07-1 Chester Area 39-1 Clark 12-2
Colman-Egan 50-5 Colome Consolidated 59-3 Corsica-Stickney 21-3
De Smet 38-2 Custer 16-1 Dakota Valley 61-8
Dell Rapids 49-3 Deubrook Area 05-6 Deuel 19-4
Doland 56-2 Douglas 51-1 Dupree 64-2
Eagle Butte 20-1 Edgemont 23-1 Edmunds Central 22-5
Elk Mountain 16-2 Elk Point-Jefferson 61-7 Elkton 05-3
Estelline 28-2 Ethan 17-1 Eureka 44-1
Faith 46-2 Faulkton Area 24-4 Flandreau 50-3
Florence 14-1 Frederick Area 06-2 Freeman 33-1
Garretson 49-4 Gayville-Volin 63-1 Gettysburg 53-1
Gregory 26-4 Groton Area 06-6 Haakon 27-1
Hamlin 28-3 Hanson 30-1 Harding County 31-1
Harrisburg 41-2 Henry 14-2 Herreid 10-1
Highmore-Harrold 34-2 Hill City 51-2 Hitchcock Tulare 56-6
Hot Springs 23-2 Hoven 53-2 Howard 48-3
Huron 02-2 Ipswich Public 22-6 Irene-Wakonda 13-3
Iroquois 02-3 Jones County 37-3 Kadoka Area 35-2
Kimball 07-2 Lake Preston 38-3 Langford Area 45-5
Lead-Deadwood 40-1 Lemmon 52-4 Lennox 41-4
Leola 44-2 Lyman 42-1 Madison Central 39-2
Marion 60-3 McCook Central 43-7 McIntosh 15-1
McLaughlin 15-2 Meade 46-1 Menno 33-2
Milbank 25-4 Miller 29-4 Mitchell 17-2
Mobridge-Pollock 62-6 Montrose 43-2 Mount Vernon 17-3
New Underwood 51-3 Newell 09-2 Northwestern Area 56-7
Oelrichs 23-3 Oglala Lakota County Oldham - Ramona 39-5
Parker 60-4 Parkston 33-3 Pierre 32-2
Plankinton 01-1 Platte-Geddes 11-5 Rapid City Area 51-4
Redfield 56-4 Rosholt 54-4 Rutland 39-4
Sanborn Central 55-5 Scotland 04-3 Selby Area 62-5
Sioux Falls 49-5 Sioux Valley 05-5 Sisseton 54-2
Smee 15-3 South Central 26-5 Spearfish 40-2
Stanley County 57-1 Summit 54-6 Tea Area 41-5
Timber Lake 20-3 Todd County 66-1 Tripp-Delmont 33-5
Tri-Valley 49-6 Vermillion 13-1 Viborg-Hurley 60-6
Wagner Community 11-4 Wall 51-5 Warner 06-5
Watertown 14-4 Waubay 18-3 Waverly 14-5
Webster Area 18-5 Wessington Springs 36-2 West Central 49-7
White Lake 01-3 White River 47-1 Willow Lake 12-3
Wilmot 54-7 Winner 59-2 Wolsey-Wessington 02-6
Woonsocket 55-4 Yankton 63-3
2017-18 Districts & Statewide Profiles
I. STATEWIDE DATA
Statewide Longitudinal Data
State Profile
Revenues, All Funds
General Fund Expenditures, By Function & Object
Special Education Expenditures, By Function & Object
All Other Fund Expenditures
Statement of Changes in Fund Equity
Staff Information - Administrative Positions
Staff Information - Teaching Positions
Staff Information – Education Specialist Positions
Staff Information - FTE, By Reporting Type
Other School Personnel Data
II. SCHOOL DISTRICT DATA
Expenditure Data & Rankings
All School Districts Profiles
III. SCHOOL DISTRICT PROFILES
Aberdeen 06-1 Agar-Blunt-Onida 58-3 Alcester-Hudson 61-1
Andes Central 11-1 Arlington 38-1 Armour 21-1
Avon 04-1 Baltic 49-1 Belle Fourche 09-1
Bennett County 03-1 Beresford 61-2 Big Stone City 25-1
Bison 52-1 Bon Homme 04-2 Bowdle 22-1
Brandon Valley 49-2 Bridgewater-Emery 30-3 Britton-Hecla 45-4
Brookings 05-1 Burke 26-2 Canistota 43-1
Canton 41-1 Castlewood 28-1 Centerville 60-1
Chamberlain 07-1 Chester Area 39-1 Clark 12-2
Colman-Egan 50-5 Colome Consolidated 59-3 Corsica-Stickney 21-3
De Smet 38-2 Custer 16-1 Dakota Valley 61-8
Dell Rapids 49-3 Deubrook Area 05-6 Deuel 19-4
Doland 56-2 Douglas 51-1 Dupree 64-2
Eagle Butte 20-1 Edgemont 23-1 Edmunds Central 22-5
Elk Mountain 16-2 Elk Point-Jefferson 61-7 Elkton 05-3
Estelline 28-2 Ethan 17-1 Eureka 44-1
Faith 46-2 Faulkton Area 24-4 Flandreau 50-3
Florence 14-1 Frederick Area 06-2 Freeman 33-1
Garretson 49-4 Gayville-Volin 63-1 Gettysburg 53-1
Gregory 26-4 Groton Area 06-6 Haakon 27-1
Hamlin 28-3 Hanson 30-1 Harding County 31-1
Harrisburg 41-2 Henry 14-2 Herreid 10-1
Highmore-Harrold 34-2 Hill City 51-2 Hitchcock Tulare 56-6
Hot Springs 23-2 Hoven 53-2 Howard 48-3
Huron 02-2 Ipswich Public 22-6 Irene-Wakonda 13-3
Iroquois 02-3 Jones County 37-3 Kadoka Area 35-2
Kimball 07-2 Lake Preston 38-3 Langford Area 45-5
Lead-Deadwood 40-1 Lemmon 52-4 Lennox 41-4
Leola 44-2 Lyman 42-1 Madison Central 39-2
Marion 60-3 McCook Central 43-7 McIntosh 15-1
McLaughlin 15-2 Meade 46-1 Menno 33-2
Milbank 25-4 Miller 29-4 Mitchell 17-2
Mobridge-Pollock 62-6 Montrose 43-2 Mount Vernon 17-3
New Underwood 51-3 Newell 09-2 Northwestern Area 56-7
Oelrichs 23-3 Oglala Lakota County Oldham - Ramona 39-5
Parker 60-4 Parkston 33-3 Pierre 32-2
Plankinton 01-1 Platte-Geddes 11-5 Rapid City Area 51-4
Redfield 56-4 Rosholt 54-4 Rutland 39-4
Sanborn Central 55-5 Scotland 04-3 Selby Area 62-5
Sioux Falls 49-5 Sioux Valley 05-5 Sisseton 54-2
Smee 15-3 South Central 26-5 Spearfish 40-2
Stanley County 57-1 Summit 54-6 Tea Area 41-5
Timber Lake 20-3 Todd County 66-1 Tripp-Delmont 33-5
Tri-Valley 49-6 Vermillion 13-1 Viborg-Hurley 60-6
Wagner Community 11-4 Wall 51-5 Warner 06-5
Watertown 14-4 Waubay 18-3 Waverly 14-5
Webster Area 18-5 Wessington Springs 36-2 West Central 49-7
White Lake 01-3 White River 47-1 Willow Lake 12-3
Wilmot 54-7 Winner 59-2 Wolsey-Wessington 02-6
Woonsocket 55-4 Yankton 63-3
2016-17 Districts & Statewide Profiles
I. STATEWIDE DATA
Statewide Longitudinal Data
State Profile
Revenues, All Funds
General Fund Expenditures, By Function & Object
Special Education Expenditures, By Function & Object
All Other Fund Expenditures
Statement of Changes in Fund Equity
Staff Information - Administrative Positions
Staff Information - Teaching Positions
Staff Information - School Service Specialists
Staff Information - FTE, By Reporting Type
Other School Personnel Data
II. SCHOOL DISTRICT DATA
Expenditure Data & Rankings
All School Districts Profiles
III. SCHOOL DISTRICT PROFILES
Aberdeen 06-1 Agar-Blunt-Onida 58-3
Alcester-Hudson 61-1 Andes Central 11-1
Arlington 38-1 Armour 21-1
Avon 04-1 Baltic 49-1
Belle Fourche 09-1 Bennett County 03-1
Beresford 61-2 Big Stone City 25-1
Bison 52-1 Bon Homme 04-2
Bowdle 22-1 Brandon Valley 49-2
Bridgewater-Emery 30-3 Britton-Hecla 45-4
Brookings 05-1 Burke 26-2
Canistota 43-1 Canton 41-1
Castlewood 28-1 Centerville 60-1
Chamberlain 07-1 Chester Area 39-1
Clark 12-2 Colman-Egan 50-5
Colome Consolidated 59-3 Corsica-Stickney 21-3
Custer 16-1 Dakota Valley 61-8
De Smet 38-2 Dell Rapids 49-3
Deubrook Area 05-6 Deuel 19-4
Doland 56-2 Douglas 51-1
Dupree 64-2 Eagle Butte 20-1
Edgemont 23-1 Edmunds Central 22-5
Elk Mountain 16-2 Elk Point-Jefferson 61-7
Elkton 05-3 Estelline 28-2
Ethan 17-1 Eureka 44-1
Faith 46-2 Faulkton Area 24-4
Flandreau 50-3 Florence 14-1
Frederick Area 06-2 Freeman 33-1
Garretson 49-4 Gayville-Volin 63-1
Gettysburg 53-1 Grant-Deuel 25-3
Gregory 26-4 Groton Area 06-6
Haakon 27-1 Hamlin 28-3
Hanson 30-1 Harding County 31-1
Harrisburg 41-2 Henry 14-2
Herreid 10-1 Highmore-Harrold 34-2
Hill City 51-2 Hitchcock Tulare 56-6
Hot Springs 23-2 Hoven 53-2
Howard 48-3 Huron 02-2
Ipswich Public 22-6 Irene-Wakonda 13-3
Iroquois 02-3 Jones County 37-3
Kadoka Area 35-2 Kimball 07-2
Lake Preston 38-3 Langford Area 45-5
Lead-Deadwood 40-1 Lemmon 52-4
Lennox 41-4 Leola 44-2
Lyman 42-1 Madison Central 39-2
Marion 60-3 McCook Central 43-7
McIntosh 15-1 McLaughlin 15-2
Meade 46-1 Menno 33-2
Milbank 25-4 Miller 29-4
Mitchell 17-2 Mobridge-Pollock 62-6
Montrose 43-2 Mount Vernon 17-3
New Underwood 51-3 Newell 09-2
Northwestern Area 56-7 Oelrichs 23-3
Oglala Lakota County Oldham - Ramona 39-5
Parker 60-4 Parkston 33-3
Pierre 32-2 Plankinton 01-1
Platte-Geddes 11-5 Rapid City Area 51-4
Redfield 56-4 Rosholt 54-4
Rutland 39-4 Sanborn Central 55-5
Scotland 04-3 Selby Area 62-5
Sioux Falls 49-5 Sioux Valley 05-5
Sisseton 54-2 Smee 15-3
South Central 26-5 Spearfish 40-2
Stanley County 57-1 Summit 54-6
Tea Area 41-5 Timber Lake 20-3
Todd County 66-1 Tripp-Delmont 33-5
Tri-Valley 49-6 Vermillion 13-1
Viborg-Hurley 60-6 Wagner Community 11-4
Wall 51-5 Warner 06-5
Watertown 14-4 Waubay 18-3
Waverly 14-5 Webster Area 18-5
Wessington Springs 36-2 West Central 49-7
White Lake 01-3 White River 47-1
Willow Lake 12-3 Wilmot 54-7
Winner 59-2 Wolsey-Wessington 02-6
Woonsocket 55-4 Yankton 63-3


For more information, contact the Department of Education's Division of Finance and Management at 605-773-3248.